Highlights

Good Articles to Share

Author: Tan KW   |   Latest post: Fri, 14 May 2021, 7:39 PM

 

Top 5 Malaysian stocks that have paid a growing dividend every year in the past 10 years - Shak Chee Hoi

Author:   |    Publish date:


We all love dividends. I particularly enjoy how dividends are deposited into my bank account every quarter, six months, or year. Once I’ve done my research and pulled the trigger to add the right dividend stocks to my portfolio, I receive steady streams of income from my investments regularly. As a company grows, it will usually increase its dividends to shareholders. That is the essence of dividend investing — receiving passive income to support our lifestyle, build our retirement fund, or to buy more dividend stocks (for more dividends)!

So I took a look at the dividend stocks listed on Bursa Malaysia. I screened through the 200 largest companies and shortlisted those that have either grown — or maintained — its dividend every single year in the past decade. Companies that have been listed for less than 10 years were excluded.

Here are the top five Malaysian stocks that have paid a growing dividend over the last 10 years.

1. Apex Healthcare

Apex Healthcare manufactures, distributes, and sells pharmaceutical and over-the-counter consumer healthcare products primarily in Malaysia and Singapore. In 2019, 97.9% of its revenue was obtained from these two countries. Apex’s business activities consist of three operating segments:

  • Manufacturing and marketing
  • Wholesale and distribution
  • Corporate

In the manufacturing and marketing segment, Apex produces and sells generic drugs and consumer healthcare products such as Bena expectorant and AGNESIA hygiene care powder. The wholesale and distribution segment brought in 90.5% of the total revenue in 2019 but it has a much lower profit before tax margin than the first segment. Apex distributes both in-house and external products in this segment. The corporate segment is the smallest and consists of only two retail pharmacies in Melaka and Johor.

Apex passed our test with flying colours as it managed to increase its net dividend per share (DPS) every single year in the past 10 years. Its 9M 2020 revenue and net profit increased by 3.7% and 1.7% respectively year-on-year. Thus, the growing dividend streak is likely to maintain given that dividend payout ratio has averaged at 40.8% in the past 10 years. There is still room for its dividend to grow.

  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Net DPS (in sen) 1.40 1.58 1.95 2.00 2.38 2.75 2.88 3.00 3.38 3.70

2. Public Bank

Public Bank is the third largest bank in Malaysia in terms of asset size. It offers a wide range of financial services to customers including personal banking, stockbroking, as well as sale and management of unit trust funds. It earns interest income from different types of loans such as property and vehicle financing. It also makes money from services charges and fees such as card annual charges and unit trust management fees.

The bank is often referred to as the most efficient bank in Malaysia. It has strict cost controls as evident from its low cost-to-income ratio compared to its peers. It has good asset quality and is prudent in lending money to customers as shown in its much lower gross impaired loans ratio when compared to the industry.

Here is a brief snapshot of Public Bank’s performance against the Malaysian banking industry in the first nine months of 2020:

  Public Bank Industry average
Cost-to-income ratio 35.2% 44.7%
Gross impaired loans ratio 0.3% 1.4%
Return on equity 11.3% 9.5% (2019 )

As Bank Negara Malaysia cut the Overnight Policy Rate (OPR) by 125 basis points from 3.00% to 1.75% in 2020, Public Bank’s 9M 2020 operating revenue and net profit dropped by 8.3% and 9.3% year-on-year respectively. In general, a lower OPR means banks charge their customers a lower lending rate which lowers their profits from lending activities. As at the point of writing, the bank has yet to announce its full-year financial results and dividend. As the bank’s dividend payout ratio has averaged 46.5% in the past decade, Public Bank can comfortably grow or maintain its dividend as its fundamentals remain solid.

  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Net DPS (in sen) 9.10 9.60 10.00 10.40 10.80 11.20 11.60 12.20 13.80 14.60

3. Nestlé Malaysia

Nestlé Malaysia (market cap: RM31.6 billion) owns a wide variety of well-known household brands in Malaysia like Nescafé, Maggi, and Milo. The company manufactures and sells food and beverage products to consumers through its large number of touchpoints including supermarkets, convenience stores, mom-and-pop stores as well as coffee shops. Their products can be readily bought or consumed by consumers in both urban and rural areas across the country.

Most importantly, all its products are halal-certified and it has managed to build a Nestlé brand that is trusted by Malaysians for its quality and safety. In 2019, it obtained 80.4% of its revenue from Malaysia and the remaining revenue from exports to over 50 countries.

Nestlé Malaysia paid almost all its profits as dividend to shareholders in 2019. Since its 9M 2020 net profit declined by 19.3%, its dividend in 2020 will likely follow suit. The COVID-19 pandemic could be a short-term headwind for Nestlé Malaysia as it strives for more in-home consumption of its products to boost sales.

  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Ordinary DPS (in RM) 1.65 1.80 2.10 2.35 2.35 2.40 2.70 2.75 2.80 2.80

4. QL Resources

QL is a conglomerate that operates mainly three main business activities — marine products manufacturing, integrated livestock farming, and palm oil activities. It has a business presence mostly across Malaysia, Indonesia, and Vietnam. It also operates the FamilyMart convenience store chain in Malaysia. Ready-to-eat food such as surimi-based products is partly sourced from the three upstream segments and served in convenience stores.

The company sells animal feeds, chicken parts, and eggs through its integrated livestock farming segment. In 2020, this segment was the largest contributor in terms of revenue while the marine products manufacturing segment brought in the highest profit before tax. This segment consists of deep-sea fishing, aquaculture farming as well as surimi and fishmeal production activities.

Although QL did not increase its dividend every single year, the dividend has never dropped and nearly doubled over the past decade. While it managed to emerge largely unscathed from the COVID-19 pandemic, it recorded a flattish year-on-year 1H 2021 results. The growth in the marine product manufacturing segment was offset by the contraction in the integrated livestock farming segment.

  2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Ordinary DPS (in sen) 1.67 1.77 1.77 1.79 2.18 2.18 2.18 3.00 3.00 3.00

5. Lingkaran Trans Kota Holdings

Lingkaran Trans Kota Holdings (LITRAK) operates and maintains two tolled highways in the Klang Valley, namely Lebuhraya Damansara-Puchong (LDP) and Western Kuala Lumpur Traffic Dispersal Scheme (SPRINT) Highway. The company collects toll fares from each vehicle that passes through its toll plazas and spends them on maintaining road safety and infrastructure.

LITRAK’s revenue will grow if toll traffic volume continues to increase in the future. Two toll hikes are scheduled along two stations on the SPRINT Highway in 2022. Compensations will be made by the Malaysian government to the company accordingly if the government decides to freeze any hikes in toll fares.

  2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Ordinary DPS (in sen) 17.00 17.00 17.00 17.00 20.00 25.00 25.00 25.00 25.00 25.00

The company’s business sustainability remains a concern because the concessions of these two highways will expire between 2030 and 2034. Questions were raised by shareholders during the recent AGM but the management did not seem very ambitious or active in acquiring new or similar businesses. Both highways will be handed back to the government without any additional compensation after the concessions expire.

The fifth perspective

Although these five companies come from different sectors ranging from financial services to healthcare, they have managed to increase or maintain their dividend every year in the past 10 years.

Some companies like KLCC Stapled Group were dividend aristocrats in the past but were impacted by COVID-19 and cut their dividend in the latest financial year. Therefore, they did not make the list above. Some of them may be affected in the short term but the fundamentally-sound ones with solid growth drivers will still do fine taking a long-term perspective.

At the same time, these five winners were included since they ticked all the checkboxes within the 10-year timeframe that coincided with a market bull run. Apex and Public Bank may not have passed the criteria if gross dividend per share was used as a measure instead. Also, past performance may not be indicative of future performance. There is no guarantee that these companies will continue to increase or maintain their dividend in the future. Therefore, a keen understanding of company’s business model and industry is key when it comes to picking the best dividend-growth stocks to invest in for the long term.

 

https://fifthperson.com/top-5-malaysian-stocks-growing-dividend-10-years/

Share this

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
AHEALTH 2.90 +0.03 (1.05%) 27,100 
PBBANK 4.14 +0.04 (0.98%) 26,248,900 
NESTLE 136.00 +0.30 (0.22%) 11,800 
QL 6.01 -0.03 (0.50%) 390,600 
LITRAK 3.72 0.00 (0.00%) 84,100 

  3 people like this.
 
CynicalCyan Top 5 trending article on i3 yet no comments?

You all got these stocks or not?

Buy on Monday if you haven't!
13/03/2021 12:27 PM
Goldberg Public Bank is the most efficient/best run bank in Malaysia
-------------------------------------------------
It has strict cost controls as evident from its low cost-to-income ratio compared to its peers. It has good asset quality and is prudent in lending money to customers as shown in its much lower gross impaired loans ratio when compared to the industry.
14/03/2021 10:06 AM
stockraider In Insas is the beginning of new accumulation stage loh!!

Once accumulation has got sufficient of this stock, it will be ramped out the stock price loh!

Buyers of insas will be safest to enter at this cheap price of 87 sen to 90 sen entry level loh....!!

Unlike konman MIKE who ask u to buy PA Rsources at 60 sen (when placement at less than 5 sen } General Raider genuinely ask u to buy INSAS when really cheap & safe loh.....!!

When come to recovery play insas will be the best mah...!!

Its Nta is rm 2.83 per share loh!

Its intrinsic value when inclusive of inari mark to market gain exceed rm 5.00 per share mah...!!

Insas has a net cash exceeding Rm 0.90 per share woh!

When comes to earnings based on half year result insas profits is already rm 148m or eps 22.2 sen loh!

It is anticipated insas can hit eps of 40 sen per share giving pe of 2.1x mah!!

Thus insas is a stock which have both strong earnings of eps of 40 sen & back up with strong intrinsic share value of exceeding Rm 5.00 per share compare with the huge discounted share price of rm 0.875 per share loh!

Thus INSAS IS A SCREAMING BUY loh which u should not missed mah!

JUST jump in b4 too late loh!
14/03/2021 10:28 AM
stockraider Yes inari is a growth company in technology sector something like gloves company in health sector loh...!!

Insas is a wealth creation company holding rm 2 billion worth of inari share compare to insas mkt cap of only rm 603m mah...!!

Do u notice of INSAS huge margin of safety or not leh ??

So if u invest in insas, u have both huge margin of safety of insas & huge earnings growth thru inari mah...!!

Remember if u hold 1000 shares of insas is equivalent u hold 840 shares of inari mah!

Lu tau boh ??


Posted by Ny036 > Mar 14, 2021 10:02 AM | Report Abuse

this stock price pattern almost similar to inari. inari a better growth company?
14/03/2021 10:31 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

605  230  568 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 FOCUS 0.06-0.005 
 GOCEAN 0.0450.00 
 MTOUCHE 0.285+0.005 
 TANCO-WB 0.07+0.02 
 PERMAJU 0.1450.00 
 TANCO 0.145+0.01 
 MINDA 0.145+0.02 
 UCREST 0.30+0.005 
 TAWIN-OR 0.065-0.005 
 CAREPLS 2.41+0.05 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. Are you an INTELLIGENT INVESTOR? You can beat Buffett with THIS STOCK with 100% return in 2 months! Ultimate Stock Tips
2. Chinese Sinopharm broke Western Pharmaceutical Industry’s monopoly - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
3. ARB Berhad – Not As Good As It Seems. Be Cautious. The 1994 Investor
4. HOW PUMP AND DUMP SYNDICATES OPERATE IN BURSA, Please Avoid At All Costs, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
5. World’s largest pig farm in China will 'produce' 2 million pigs per year - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
6. World’s most vaccinated nation is spooked by Covid spike (Chinese-made Sinopharm vaccine widely used in Seychelles) News1
7. Number of Covid 19 cases solely depends on Government's efficiency - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
8. 木材价格暴涨,这家公司竟然没有人买?! Swim With Sharks
PARTNERS & BROKERS