Highlights

Rubber Glove companies till year 2023

Author: koolset   |   Latest post: Tue, 13 Apr 2021, 11:35 PM

 

Gloves Market Revenue - CAGR 13% during period 2021-2026

Author:   |    Publish date:


Despite the statement of lower ASP after the 1H2021 made by Jeffrey Ng from JP Morgan.

 

Looking at the current news of vaccines not being so effective or prone to allergy reaction that could cause deaths in some cases.

 

Research shows that medical gloves market is expected to grow at a CAGR of over 13% during the period 2021-2026.

 

The following factors are likely to contribute to the growth of the disposable gloves market during the forecast period:

  • Outbreak of Pandemic Diseases
  • Preference for Nitrile Gloves
  • Growth in Cleanroom Technology
  • Increased Awareness toward Personal Hygiene (Not so much)

 

The demand for medical gloves has surged up rapidly in countries such as the UK, China, the US, India, Iran, and Italy due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

 

North America alone is expected to continue its dominance during the forecast period, anticipating an incremental growth of over 37 billion units

 

 

North America expecting to observe the estimated sale of 218 billion units by 2026. The medical segment accounted for the largest revenue in 2020 and is expected to reach over $24 billion by 2026.

 

 

The disease has increased the importance of hygiene among individuals. The market landscape of disposable gloves, which are fast turning into retail commodities, is expected to be accelerated.

 

 

Asia Pacific region is expected to grow at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of over 18% in terms of revenue.

 

 

The growth in medical tourism in countries such as Malaysia, Thailand, India, and Singapore can substantially lead to the growth of surgical supplies.

 

 

Further, the rise in the aging population, chronic illness, expansion of healthcare facilities is driving medical gloves demand.
 

 

Global market for Medical Gloves is projected to reach US$70 billion by 2027 according to another research.

 

 


REFERENCE:


https://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/5214690/rubber-gloves-market-global-outlook-and#pos-3

 

https://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/338820/medical_gloves_global_market_trajectory_and#relb0-5214690

Share this

  Wai Mun Lee likes this.
 
calvin69 Demand for gloves is only going to grow. Be purchases are depleting their inventories to record lows and will have to restock soon. Governments are desperate and will pay higher and higher prices to secure gloves
15/01/2021 9:50 AM
koolset Governments can only cut cost by finding newer players under 2 conditions (that I can think only):

1. First to queue (rather than wait 520 days)

2. Lower price (compared to other big companies)

However, we must also keep in mind that raw material cost will go up and the number of players will also increase. These will also affect the profit margin %.

Nonetheless, if they all apply the game theory properly by following the big 4 (provided the big 4 sells their product at a higher price). All will benefit.
15/01/2021 11:13 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

438  423  589 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 DNEX 0.86+0.005 
 AVI 0.17+0.06 
 SERBADK 0.605-0.035 
 ITRONIC 0.21+0.03 
 DNEX-WD 0.325+0.02 
 VIZIONE 0.195-0.01 
 PWF-WA 0.055+0.005 
 SCOMI 0.05-0.005 
 YGL 0.27+0.01 
 SERBADK-WA 0.085-0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS