Highlights

[COMFORT] QoQ Quarter Result on 2016-04-30 [#1]

Stock [COMFORT]: COMFORT GLOVES BHD
Announcement Date 17-Feb-2017
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Jan-2017
Quarter 30-Apr-2016  [#1]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -240.61%    YoY -     -330.80%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
Revenue 72,745 74,039 63,902 52,302 58,638 61,276 57,344 17.10%
  QoQ % -1.75% 15.86% 22.18% -10.81% -4.31% 6.86% -
  Horiz. % 126.86% 129.11% 111.44% 91.21% 102.26% 106.86% 100.00%
PBT 8,141 8,099 18,932 -9,499 6,612 7,133 4,976 38.64%
  QoQ % 0.52% -57.22% 299.31% -243.66% -7.30% 43.35% -
  Horiz. % 163.61% 162.76% 380.47% -190.90% 132.88% 143.35% 100.00%
Tax 35 188 -86 57 103 32 31 8.39%
  QoQ % -81.38% 318.60% -250.88% -44.66% 221.88% 3.23% -
  Horiz. % 112.90% 606.45% -277.42% 183.87% 332.26% 103.23% 100.00%
NP 8,176 8,287 18,846 -9,442 6,715 7,165 5,007 38.46%
  QoQ % -1.34% -56.03% 299.60% -240.61% -6.28% 43.10% -
  Horiz. % 163.29% 165.51% 376.39% -188.58% 134.11% 143.10% 100.00%
NP to SH 8,176 8,287 18,846 -9,442 6,715 7,165 5,007 38.46%
  QoQ % -1.34% -56.03% 299.60% -240.61% -6.28% 43.10% -
  Horiz. % 163.29% 165.51% 376.39% -188.58% 134.11% 143.10% 100.00%
Tax Rate -0.43 % -2.32 % 0.45 % - % -1.56 % -0.45 % -0.62 % -21.56%
  QoQ % 81.47% -615.56% 0.00% 0.00% -246.67% 27.42% -
  Horiz. % 69.35% 374.19% -72.58% 0.00% 251.61% 72.58% 100.00%
Total Cost 64,569 65,752 45,056 61,744 51,923 54,111 52,337 14.96%
  QoQ % -1.80% 45.93% -27.03% 18.91% -4.04% 3.39% -
  Horiz. % 123.37% 125.63% 86.09% 117.97% 99.21% 103.39% 100.00%
Net Worth 206,752 160,245 190,137 173,196 179,150 122,439 104,493 57.28%
  QoQ % 29.02% -15.72% 9.78% -3.32% 46.32% 17.17% -
  Horiz. % 197.86% 153.35% 181.96% 165.75% 171.45% 117.17% 100.00%
Dividend
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
Net Worth 206,752 160,245 190,137 173,196 179,150 122,439 104,493 57.28%
  QoQ % 29.02% -15.72% 9.78% -3.32% 46.32% 17.17% -
  Horiz. % 197.86% 153.35% 181.96% 165.75% 171.45% 117.17% 100.00%
NOSH 558,790 457,843 559,228 558,698 559,844 453,481 435,391 18.01%
  QoQ % 22.05% -18.13% 0.09% -0.20% 23.46% 4.15% -
  Horiz. % 128.34% 105.16% 128.44% 128.32% 128.58% 104.15% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
NP Margin 11.24 % 11.19 % 29.49 % -18.05 % 11.45 % 11.69 % 8.73 % 18.26%
  QoQ % 0.45% -62.05% 263.38% -257.64% -2.05% 33.91% -
  Horiz. % 128.75% 128.18% 337.80% -206.76% 131.16% 133.91% 100.00%
ROE 3.95 % 5.17 % 9.91 % -5.45 % 3.75 % 5.85 % 4.79 % -12.01%
  QoQ % -23.60% -47.83% 281.83% -245.33% -35.90% 22.13% -
  Horiz. % 82.46% 107.93% 206.89% -113.78% 78.29% 122.13% 100.00%
Per Share
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
RPS 13.02 16.17 11.43 9.36 10.47 13.51 13.17 -0.76%
  QoQ % -19.48% 41.47% 22.12% -10.60% -22.50% 2.58% -
  Horiz. % 98.86% 122.78% 86.79% 71.07% 79.50% 102.58% 100.00%
EPS 1.46 1.48 3.37 -1.69 1.47 1.58 1.15 17.16%
  QoQ % -1.35% -56.08% 299.41% -214.97% -6.96% 37.39% -
  Horiz. % 126.96% 128.70% 293.04% -146.96% 127.83% 137.39% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.3700 0.3500 0.3400 0.3100 0.3200 0.2700 0.2400 33.28%
  QoQ % 5.71% 2.94% 9.68% -3.12% 18.52% 12.50% -
  Horiz. % 154.17% 145.83% 141.67% 129.17% 133.33% 112.50% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 582,949
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
RPS 12.48 12.70 10.96 8.97 10.06 10.51 9.84 17.08%
  QoQ % -1.73% 15.88% 22.19% -10.83% -4.28% 6.81% -
  Horiz. % 126.83% 129.07% 111.38% 91.16% 102.24% 106.81% 100.00%
EPS 1.40 1.42 3.23 -1.62 1.15 1.23 0.86 38.18%
  QoQ % -1.41% -56.04% 299.38% -240.87% -6.50% 43.02% -
  Horiz. % 162.79% 165.12% 375.58% -188.37% 133.72% 143.02% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.3547 0.2749 0.3262 0.2971 0.3073 0.2100 0.1793 57.26%
  QoQ % 29.03% -15.73% 9.79% -3.32% 46.33% 17.12% -
  Horiz. % 197.82% 153.32% 181.93% 165.70% 171.39% 117.12% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
Date 31/01/17 31/10/16 29/07/16 29/04/16 29/01/16 30/10/15 31/07/15 -
Price 0.7000 0.7200 0.6300 0.7450 0.7800 0.7900 0.9100 -
P/RPS 5.38 4.45 5.51 7.96 7.45 5.85 6.91 -15.30%
  QoQ % 20.90% -19.24% -30.78% 6.85% 27.35% -15.34% -
  Horiz. % 77.86% 64.40% 79.74% 115.20% 107.81% 84.66% 100.00%
P/EPS 47.84 39.78 18.69 -44.08 65.03 50.00 79.13 -28.39%
  QoQ % 20.26% 112.84% 142.40% -167.78% 30.06% -36.81% -
  Horiz. % 60.46% 50.27% 23.62% -55.71% 82.18% 63.19% 100.00%
EY 2.09 2.51 5.35 -2.27 1.54 2.00 1.26 39.91%
  QoQ % -16.73% -53.08% 335.68% -247.40% -23.00% 58.73% -
  Horiz. % 165.87% 199.21% 424.60% -180.16% 122.22% 158.73% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.89 2.06 1.85 2.40 2.44 2.93 3.79 -36.98%
  QoQ % -8.25% 11.35% -22.92% -1.64% -16.72% -22.69% -
  Horiz. % 49.87% 54.35% 48.81% 63.32% 64.38% 77.31% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/01/17 31/10/16 31/07/16 30/04/16 31/01/16 31/10/15 31/07/15 CAGR
Date 29/03/17 17/02/17 17/02/17 17/02/17 25/03/16 11/12/15 17/09/15 -
Price 0.7150 0.7500 0.7500 0.7500 0.8100 0.8800 0.6900 -
P/RPS 5.49 4.64 6.56 8.01 7.73 6.51 5.24 3.14%
  QoQ % 18.32% -29.27% -18.10% 3.62% 18.74% 24.24% -
  Horiz. % 104.77% 88.55% 125.19% 152.86% 147.52% 124.24% 100.00%
P/EPS 48.87 41.44 22.26 -44.38 67.53 55.70 60.00 -12.73%
  QoQ % 17.93% 86.16% 150.16% -165.72% 21.24% -7.17% -
  Horiz. % 81.45% 69.07% 37.10% -73.97% 112.55% 92.83% 100.00%
EY 2.05 2.41 4.49 -2.25 1.48 1.80 1.67 14.57%
  QoQ % -14.94% -46.33% 299.56% -252.03% -17.78% 7.78% -
  Horiz. % 122.75% 144.31% 268.86% -134.73% 88.62% 107.78% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.93 2.14 2.21 2.42 2.53 3.26 2.88 -23.33%
  QoQ % -9.81% -3.17% -8.68% -4.35% -22.39% 13.19% -
  Horiz. % 67.01% 74.31% 76.74% 84.03% 87.85% 113.19% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Stock Screener using Technical and Fundamental criteria
MQ Affiliate
Join the MQ Affiliate Program today to earn rewards
 
 

438  423  589 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 DNEX 0.86+0.005 
 AVI 0.17+0.06 
 SERBADK 0.605-0.035 
 ITRONIC 0.21+0.03 
 DNEX-WD 0.325+0.02 
 VIZIONE 0.195-0.01 
 PWF-WA 0.055+0.005 
 SCOMI 0.05-0.005 
 YGL 0.27+0.01 
 SERBADK-WA 0.085-0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS