Highlights

[MCT] QoQ Quarter Result on 2018-03-31 [#1]

Stock [MCT]: MCT BHD
Announcement Date 08-May-2018
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 30-Jun-2018
Quarter 31-Mar-2018  [#1]
Profit Trend QoQ -     389.57%    YoY -     491.20%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
Revenue 182,225 125,792 184,630 126,314 64,181 94,037 192,648 -3.63%
  QoQ % 44.86% -31.87% 46.17% 96.81% -31.75% -51.19% -
  Horiz. % 94.59% 65.30% 95.84% 65.57% 33.32% 48.81% 100.00%
PBT 46,521 26,442 43,912 47,251 9,440 13,177 31,984 28.29%
  QoQ % 75.94% -39.78% -7.07% 400.54% -28.36% -58.80% -
  Horiz. % 145.45% 82.67% 137.29% 147.73% 29.51% 41.20% 100.00%
Tax -9,947 -6,147 -13,222 -16,468 -3,154 -2,627 -13,886 -19.89%
  QoQ % -61.82% 53.51% 19.71% -422.13% -20.06% 81.08% -
  Horiz. % 71.63% 44.27% 95.22% 118.59% 22.71% 18.92% 100.00%
NP 36,574 20,295 30,690 30,783 6,286 10,550 18,098 59.64%
  QoQ % 80.21% -33.87% -0.30% 389.71% -40.42% -41.71% -
  Horiz. % 202.09% 112.14% 169.58% 170.09% 34.73% 58.29% 100.00%
NP to SH 36,579 20,304 30,705 30,784 6,288 10,551 18,099 59.65%
  QoQ % 80.16% -33.87% -0.26% 389.57% -40.40% -41.70% -
  Horiz. % 202.11% 112.18% 169.65% 170.09% 34.74% 58.30% 100.00%
Tax Rate 21.38 % 23.25 % 30.11 % 34.85 % 33.41 % 19.94 % 43.42 % -37.56%
  QoQ % -8.04% -22.78% -13.60% 4.31% 67.55% -54.08% -
  Horiz. % 49.24% 53.55% 69.35% 80.26% 76.95% 45.92% 100.00%
Total Cost 145,651 105,497 153,940 95,531 57,895 83,487 174,550 -11.34%
  QoQ % 38.06% -31.47% 61.14% 65.01% -30.65% -52.17% -
  Horiz. % 83.44% 60.44% 88.19% 54.73% 33.17% 47.83% 100.00%
Net Worth 880,899 874,197 932,477 903,336 801,400 810,871 787,518 7.73%
  QoQ % 0.77% -6.25% 3.23% 12.72% -1.17% 2.97% -
  Horiz. % 111.86% 111.01% 118.41% 114.71% 101.76% 102.97% 100.00%
Dividend
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
Net Worth 880,899 874,197 932,477 903,336 801,400 810,871 787,518 7.73%
  QoQ % 0.77% -6.25% 3.23% 12.72% -1.17% 2.97% -
  Horiz. % 111.86% 111.01% 118.41% 114.71% 101.76% 102.97% 100.00%
NOSH 1,456,995 1,456,995 1,456,995 1,456,995 1,334,777 1,351,453 1,334,777 6.00%
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 9.16% -1.23% 1.25% -
  Horiz. % 109.16% 109.16% 109.16% 109.16% 100.00% 101.25% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
NP Margin 20.07 % 16.13 % 16.62 % 24.37 % 9.79 % 11.22 % 9.39 % 65.70%
  QoQ % 24.43% -2.95% -31.80% 148.93% -12.75% 19.49% -
  Horiz. % 213.74% 171.78% 177.00% 259.53% 104.26% 119.49% 100.00%
ROE 4.15 % 2.32 % 3.29 % 3.41 % 0.78 % 1.30 % 2.30 % 48.05%
  QoQ % 78.88% -29.48% -3.52% 337.18% -40.00% -43.48% -
  Horiz. % 180.43% 100.87% 143.04% 148.26% 33.91% 56.52% 100.00%
Per Share
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
RPS 12.51 8.63 12.67 8.67 4.81 6.96 14.43 -9.06%
  QoQ % 44.96% -31.89% 46.14% 80.25% -30.89% -51.77% -
  Horiz. % 86.69% 59.81% 87.80% 60.08% 33.33% 48.23% 100.00%
EPS 2.51 1.39 2.11 2.11 0.47 0.79 1.36 50.29%
  QoQ % 80.58% -34.12% 0.00% 348.94% -40.51% -41.91% -
  Horiz. % 184.56% 102.21% 155.15% 155.15% 34.56% 58.09% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.6046 0.6000 0.6400 0.6200 0.6004 0.6000 0.5900 1.64%
  QoQ % 0.77% -6.25% 3.23% 3.26% 0.07% 1.69% -
  Horiz. % 102.47% 101.69% 108.47% 105.08% 101.76% 101.69% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 1,456,995
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
RPS 12.51 8.63 12.67 8.67 4.41 6.45 13.22 -3.60%
  QoQ % 44.96% -31.89% 46.14% 96.60% -31.63% -51.21% -
  Horiz. % 94.63% 65.28% 95.84% 65.58% 33.36% 48.79% 100.00%
EPS 2.51 1.39 2.11 2.11 0.43 0.72 1.24 59.81%
  QoQ % 80.58% -34.12% 0.00% 390.70% -40.28% -41.94% -
  Horiz. % 202.42% 112.10% 170.16% 170.16% 34.68% 58.06% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.6046 0.6000 0.6400 0.6200 0.5500 0.5565 0.5405 7.74%
  QoQ % 0.77% -6.25% 3.23% 12.73% -1.17% 2.96% -
  Horiz. % 111.86% 111.01% 118.41% 114.71% 101.76% 102.96% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
Date 31/12/18 28/09/18 29/06/18 30/03/18 29/12/17 29/09/17 30/06/17 -
Price 0.7450 0.7700 0.8000 0.8800 0.8100 0.8900 0.9200 -
P/RPS 5.96 8.92 6.31 10.15 16.85 12.79 6.37 -4.33%
  QoQ % -33.18% 41.36% -37.83% -39.76% 31.74% 100.78% -
  Horiz. % 93.56% 140.03% 99.06% 159.34% 264.52% 200.78% 100.00%
P/EPS 29.67 55.25 37.96 41.65 171.94 114.00 67.85 -42.30%
  QoQ % -46.30% 45.55% -8.86% -75.78% 50.82% 68.02% -
  Horiz. % 43.73% 81.43% 55.95% 61.39% 253.41% 168.02% 100.00%
EY 3.37 1.81 2.63 2.40 0.58 0.88 1.47 73.60%
  QoQ % 86.19% -31.18% 9.58% 313.79% -34.09% -40.14% -
  Horiz. % 229.25% 123.13% 178.91% 163.27% 39.46% 59.86% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.23 1.28 1.25 1.42 1.35 1.48 1.56 -14.62%
  QoQ % -3.91% 2.40% -11.97% 5.19% -8.78% -5.13% -
  Horiz. % 78.85% 82.05% 80.13% 91.03% 86.54% 94.87% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/12/18 30/09/18 30/06/18 31/03/18 31/12/17 30/09/17 30/06/17 CAGR
Date 28/02/19 14/11/18 06/08/18 08/05/18 28/02/18 28/11/17 25/08/17 -
Price 0.6600 0.6550 0.7550 0.8700 0.9350 0.8000 0.9200 -
P/RPS 5.28 7.59 5.96 10.04 19.45 11.50 6.37 -11.73%
  QoQ % -30.43% 27.35% -40.64% -48.38% 69.13% 80.53% -
  Horiz. % 82.89% 119.15% 93.56% 157.61% 305.34% 180.53% 100.00%
P/EPS 26.29 47.00 35.83 41.18 198.48 102.47 67.85 -46.76%
  QoQ % -44.06% 31.17% -12.99% -79.25% 93.70% 51.02% -
  Horiz. % 38.75% 69.27% 52.81% 60.69% 292.53% 151.02% 100.00%
EY 3.80 2.13 2.79 2.43 0.50 0.98 1.47 88.03%
  QoQ % 78.40% -23.66% 14.81% 386.00% -48.98% -33.33% -
  Horiz. % 258.50% 144.90% 189.80% 165.31% 34.01% 66.67% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.09 1.09 1.18 1.40 1.56 1.33 1.56 -21.21%
  QoQ % 0.00% -7.63% -15.71% -10.26% 17.29% -14.74% -
  Horiz. % 69.87% 69.87% 75.64% 89.74% 100.00% 85.26% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

438  423  589 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 DNEX 0.86+0.005 
 AVI 0.17+0.06 
 SERBADK 0.605-0.035 
 ITRONIC 0.21+0.03 
 DNEX-WD 0.325+0.02 
 VIZIONE 0.195-0.01 
 PWF-WA 0.055+0.005 
 SCOMI 0.05-0.005 
 YGL 0.27+0.01 
 SERBADK-WA 0.085-0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS