Highlights

[MAGNI] QoQ Quarter Result on 2018-04-30 [#4]

Stock [MAGNI]: MAGNI-TECH INDUSTRIES BHD
Announcement Date 22-Jun-2018
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 30-Apr-2018
Quarter 30-Apr-2018  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -35.34%    YoY -     -47.69%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
Revenue 308,996 255,756 273,741 220,593 313,303 252,318 293,713 3.43%
  QoQ % 20.82% -6.57% 24.09% -29.59% 24.17% -14.09% -
  Horiz. % 105.20% 87.08% 93.20% 75.10% 106.67% 85.91% 100.00%
PBT 46,814 30,428 29,093 22,683 43,461 27,060 25,695 49.01%
  QoQ % 53.85% 4.59% 28.26% -47.81% 60.61% 5.31% -
  Horiz. % 182.19% 118.42% 113.22% 88.28% 169.14% 105.31% 100.00%
Tax -11,190 -7,222 -7,081 -2,546 -12,319 -6,560 -6,108 49.56%
  QoQ % -54.94% -1.99% -178.12% 79.33% -87.79% -7.40% -
  Horiz. % 183.20% 118.24% 115.93% 41.68% 201.69% 107.40% 100.00%
NP 35,624 23,206 22,012 20,137 31,142 20,500 19,587 48.84%
  QoQ % 53.51% 5.42% 9.31% -35.34% 51.91% 4.66% -
  Horiz. % 181.88% 118.48% 112.38% 102.81% 158.99% 104.66% 100.00%
NP to SH 35,624 23,206 22,012 20,137 31,143 20,500 19,587 48.84%
  QoQ % 53.51% 5.42% 9.31% -35.34% 51.92% 4.66% -
  Horiz. % 181.88% 118.48% 112.38% 102.81% 159.00% 104.66% 100.00%
Tax Rate 23.90 % 23.73 % 24.34 % 11.22 % 28.34 % 24.24 % 23.77 % 0.36%
  QoQ % 0.72% -2.51% 116.93% -60.41% 16.91% 1.98% -
  Horiz. % 100.55% 99.83% 102.40% 47.20% 119.23% 101.98% 100.00%
Total Cost 273,372 232,550 251,729 200,456 282,161 231,818 274,126 -0.18%
  QoQ % 17.55% -7.62% 25.58% -28.96% 21.72% -15.43% -
  Horiz. % 99.72% 84.83% 91.83% 73.13% 102.93% 84.57% 100.00%
Net Worth 520,742 493,077 486,568 465,413 455,649 431,239 427,985 13.93%
  QoQ % 5.61% 1.34% 4.55% 2.14% 5.66% 0.76% -
  Horiz. % 121.67% 115.21% 113.69% 108.75% 106.46% 100.76% 100.00%
Dividend
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
Div 13,018 8,136 8,136 8,136 11,391 7,322 5,695 73.26%
  QoQ % 60.00% 0.00% 0.00% -28.57% 55.56% 28.57% -
  Horiz. % 228.57% 142.86% 142.86% 142.86% 200.00% 128.57% 100.00%
Div Payout % 36.54 % 35.06 % 36.96 % 40.41 % 36.58 % 35.72 % 29.08 % 16.40%
  QoQ % 4.22% -5.14% -8.54% 10.47% 2.41% 22.83% -
  Horiz. % 125.65% 120.56% 127.10% 138.96% 125.79% 122.83% 100.00%
Equity
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
Net Worth 520,742 493,077 486,568 465,413 455,649 431,239 427,985 13.93%
  QoQ % 5.61% 1.34% 4.55% 2.14% 5.66% 0.76% -
  Horiz. % 121.67% 115.21% 113.69% 108.75% 106.46% 100.76% 100.00%
NOSH 162,732 162,732 162,732 162,732 162,732 162,732 162,732 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
NP Margin 11.53 % 9.07 % 8.04 % 9.13 % 9.94 % 8.12 % 6.67 % 43.89%
  QoQ % 27.12% 12.81% -11.94% -8.15% 22.41% 21.74% -
  Horiz. % 172.86% 135.98% 120.54% 136.88% 149.03% 121.74% 100.00%
ROE 6.84 % 4.71 % 4.52 % 4.33 % 6.83 % 4.75 % 4.58 % 30.56%
  QoQ % 45.22% 4.20% 4.39% -36.60% 43.79% 3.71% -
  Horiz. % 149.34% 102.84% 98.69% 94.54% 149.13% 103.71% 100.00%
Per Share
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
RPS 189.88 157.16 168.22 135.56 192.53 155.05 180.49 3.43%
  QoQ % 20.82% -6.57% 24.09% -29.59% 24.17% -14.09% -
  Horiz. % 105.20% 87.07% 93.20% 75.11% 106.67% 85.91% 100.00%
EPS 21.89 14.26 13.53 12.37 19.14 12.60 12.04 48.80%
  QoQ % 53.51% 5.40% 9.38% -35.37% 51.90% 4.65% -
  Horiz. % 181.81% 118.44% 112.38% 102.74% 158.97% 104.65% 100.00%
DPS 8.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 7.00 4.50 3.50 73.26%
  QoQ % 60.00% 0.00% 0.00% -28.57% 55.56% 28.57% -
  Horiz. % 228.57% 142.86% 142.86% 142.86% 200.00% 128.57% 100.00%
NAPS 3.2000 3.0300 2.9900 2.8600 2.8000 2.6500 2.6300 13.93%
  QoQ % 5.61% 1.34% 4.55% 2.14% 5.66% 0.76% -
  Horiz. % 121.67% 115.21% 113.69% 108.75% 106.46% 100.76% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 433,951
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
RPS 71.21 58.94 63.08 50.83 72.20 58.14 67.68 3.44%
  QoQ % 20.82% -6.56% 24.10% -29.60% 24.18% -14.10% -
  Horiz. % 105.22% 87.09% 93.20% 75.10% 106.68% 85.90% 100.00%
EPS 8.21 5.35 5.07 4.64 7.18 4.72 4.51 48.93%
  QoQ % 53.46% 5.52% 9.27% -35.38% 52.12% 4.66% -
  Horiz. % 182.04% 118.63% 112.42% 102.88% 159.20% 104.66% 100.00%
DPS 3.00 1.88 1.88 1.88 2.63 1.69 1.31 73.48%
  QoQ % 59.57% 0.00% 0.00% -28.52% 55.62% 29.01% -
  Horiz. % 229.01% 143.51% 143.51% 143.51% 200.76% 129.01% 100.00%
NAPS 1.2000 1.1363 1.1213 1.0725 1.0500 0.9938 0.9863 13.93%
  QoQ % 5.61% 1.34% 4.55% 2.14% 5.66% 0.76% -
  Horiz. % 121.67% 115.21% 113.69% 108.74% 106.46% 100.76% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
Date 31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 30/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 -
Price 4.3600 4.4500 4.8000 4.5100 4.9700 6.9600 7.6000 -
P/RPS 2.30 2.83 2.85 3.33 2.58 4.49 4.21 -33.10%
  QoQ % -18.73% -0.70% -14.41% 29.07% -42.54% 6.65% -
  Horiz. % 54.63% 67.22% 67.70% 79.10% 61.28% 106.65% 100.00%
P/EPS 19.92 31.21 35.49 36.45 25.97 55.25 63.14 -53.56%
  QoQ % -36.17% -12.06% -2.63% 40.35% -53.00% -12.50% -
  Horiz. % 31.55% 49.43% 56.21% 57.73% 41.13% 87.50% 100.00%
EY 5.02 3.20 2.82 2.74 3.85 1.81 1.58 115.67%
  QoQ % 56.87% 13.48% 2.92% -28.83% 112.71% 14.56% -
  Horiz. % 317.72% 202.53% 178.48% 173.42% 243.67% 114.56% 100.00%
DY 1.83 1.12 1.04 1.11 1.41 0.65 0.46 150.44%
  QoQ % 63.39% 7.69% -6.31% -21.28% 116.92% 41.30% -
  Horiz. % 397.83% 243.48% 226.09% 241.30% 306.52% 141.30% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.36 1.47 1.61 1.58 1.78 2.63 2.89 -39.42%
  QoQ % -7.48% -8.70% 1.90% -11.24% -32.32% -9.00% -
  Horiz. % 47.06% 50.87% 55.71% 54.67% 61.59% 91.00% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/01/19 31/10/18 31/07/18 30/04/18 31/01/18 31/10/17 31/07/17 CAGR
Date 18/03/19 12/12/18 12/09/18 22/06/18 15/03/18 12/12/17 14/09/17 -
Price 4.6600 4.1500 4.6800 5.1000 4.5400 6.0100 7.3000 -
P/RPS 2.45 2.64 2.78 3.76 2.36 3.88 4.04 -28.29%
  QoQ % -7.20% -5.04% -26.06% 59.32% -39.18% -3.96% -
  Horiz. % 60.64% 65.35% 68.81% 93.07% 58.42% 96.04% 100.00%
P/EPS 21.29 29.10 34.60 41.21 23.72 47.71 60.65 -50.14%
  QoQ % -26.84% -15.90% -16.04% 73.74% -50.28% -21.34% -
  Horiz. % 35.10% 47.98% 57.05% 67.95% 39.11% 78.66% 100.00%
EY 4.70 3.44 2.89 2.43 4.22 2.10 1.65 100.56%
  QoQ % 36.63% 19.03% 18.93% -42.42% 100.95% 27.27% -
  Horiz. % 284.85% 208.48% 175.15% 147.27% 255.76% 127.27% 100.00%
DY 1.72 1.20 1.07 0.98 1.54 0.75 0.48 133.62%
  QoQ % 43.33% 12.15% 9.18% -36.36% 105.33% 56.25% -
  Horiz. % 358.33% 250.00% 222.92% 204.17% 320.83% 156.25% 100.00%
P/NAPS 1.46 1.37 1.57 1.78 1.62 2.27 2.78 -34.83%
  QoQ % 6.57% -12.74% -11.80% 9.88% -28.63% -18.35% -
  Horiz. % 52.52% 49.28% 56.47% 64.03% 58.27% 81.65% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

413  296  522  772 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KNM 0.455+0.01 
 PUC 0.0550.00 
 MTAG 0.51+0.025 
 SAPNRG 0.27-0.005 
 ARMADA 0.445+0.005 
 MYEG 1.26+0.01 
 GPACKET-WB 0.325+0.005 
 KNM-WB 0.185+0.005 
 HSI-C7F 0.335-0.035 
 HSI-H8B 0.205+0.02 
Partners & Brokers