Highlights

[LONBISC] QoQ Quarter Result on 2011-06-30 [#4]

Stock [LONBISC]: LONDON BISCUITS BHD
Announcement Date 26-Aug-2011
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 30-Jun-2011
Quarter 30-Jun-2011  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     823.88%    YoY -     117.57%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  QoQ % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
Revenue 59,734 63,833 63,990 75,496 65,101 60,578 58,111 1.85%
  QoQ % -6.42% -0.25% -15.24% 15.97% 7.47% 4.25% -
  Horiz. % 102.79% 109.85% 110.12% 129.92% 112.03% 104.25% 100.00%
PBT 3,291 3,766 4,861 6,620 1,211 2,819 7,744 -43.45%
  QoQ % -12.61% -22.53% -26.57% 446.66% -57.04% -63.60% -
  Horiz. % 42.50% 48.63% 62.77% 85.49% 15.64% 36.40% 100.00%
Tax -478 -311 -211 2,176 -36 -725 -2,376 -65.63%
  QoQ % -53.70% -47.39% -109.70% 6,144.44% 95.03% 69.49% -
  Horiz. % 20.12% 13.09% 8.88% -91.58% 1.52% 30.51% 100.00%
NP 2,813 3,455 4,650 8,796 1,175 2,094 5,368 -34.98%
  QoQ % -18.58% -25.70% -47.14% 648.60% -43.89% -60.99% -
  Horiz. % 52.40% 64.36% 86.62% 163.86% 21.89% 39.01% 100.00%
NP to SH 2,090 2,699 4,010 7,428 804 1,080 4,339 -38.53%
  QoQ % -22.56% -32.69% -46.02% 823.88% -25.56% -75.11% -
  Horiz. % 48.17% 62.20% 92.42% 171.19% 18.53% 24.89% 100.00%
Tax Rate 14.52 % 8.26 % 4.34 % -32.87 % 2.97 % 25.72 % 30.68 % -39.24%
  QoQ % 75.79% 90.32% 113.20% -1,206.73% -88.45% -16.17% -
  Horiz. % 47.33% 26.92% 14.15% -107.14% 9.68% 83.83% 100.00%
Total Cost 56,921 60,378 59,340 66,700 63,926 58,484 52,743 5.21%
  QoQ % -5.73% 1.75% -11.03% 4.34% 9.31% 10.88% -
  Horiz. % 107.92% 114.48% 112.51% 126.46% 121.20% 110.88% 100.00%
Net Worth 244,956 259,957 222,549 191,940 203,871 204,428 203,510 13.14%
  QoQ % -5.77% 16.81% 15.95% -5.85% -0.27% 0.45% -
  Horiz. % 120.37% 127.74% 109.36% 94.31% 100.18% 100.45% 100.00%
Dividend
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
Net Worth 244,956 259,957 222,549 191,940 203,871 204,428 203,510 13.14%
  QoQ % -5.77% 16.81% 15.95% -5.85% -0.27% 0.45% -
  Horiz. % 120.37% 127.74% 109.36% 94.31% 100.18% 100.45% 100.00%
NOSH 112,365 128,057 102,557 95,970 95,714 96,428 95,995 11.06%
  QoQ % -12.25% 24.86% 6.86% 0.27% -0.74% 0.45% -
  Horiz. % 117.05% 133.40% 106.84% 99.97% 99.71% 100.45% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
NP Margin 4.71 % 5.41 % 7.27 % 11.65 % 1.80 % 3.46 % 9.24 % -36.16%
  QoQ % -12.94% -25.58% -37.60% 547.22% -47.98% -62.55% -
  Horiz. % 50.97% 58.55% 78.68% 126.08% 19.48% 37.45% 100.00%
ROE 0.85 % 1.04 % 1.80 % 3.87 % 0.39 % 0.53 % 2.13 % -45.77%
  QoQ % -18.27% -42.22% -53.49% 892.31% -26.42% -75.12% -
  Horiz. % 39.91% 48.83% 84.51% 181.69% 18.31% 24.88% 100.00%
Per Share
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
RPS 53.16 49.85 62.39 78.67 68.02 62.82 60.54 -8.29%
  QoQ % 6.64% -20.10% -20.69% 15.66% 8.28% 3.77% -
  Horiz. % 87.81% 82.34% 103.06% 129.95% 112.36% 103.77% 100.00%
EPS 1.86 2.42 3.91 7.74 0.84 1.12 4.52 -44.65%
  QoQ % -23.14% -38.11% -49.48% 821.43% -25.00% -75.22% -
  Horiz. % 41.15% 53.54% 86.50% 171.24% 18.58% 24.78% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 2.1800 2.0300 2.1700 2.0000 2.1300 2.1200 2.1200 1.88%
  QoQ % 7.39% -6.45% 8.50% -6.10% 0.47% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 102.83% 95.75% 102.36% 94.34% 100.47% 100.00% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 290,783
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
RPS 20.54 21.95 22.01 25.96 22.39 20.83 19.98 1.86%
  QoQ % -6.42% -0.27% -15.22% 15.94% 7.49% 4.25% -
  Horiz. % 102.80% 109.86% 110.16% 129.93% 112.06% 104.25% 100.00%
EPS 0.72 0.93 1.38 2.55 0.28 0.37 1.49 -38.39%
  QoQ % -22.58% -32.61% -45.88% 810.71% -24.32% -75.17% -
  Horiz. % 48.32% 62.42% 92.62% 171.14% 18.79% 24.83% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.8424 0.8940 0.7653 0.6601 0.7011 0.7030 0.6999 13.14%
  QoQ % -5.77% 16.82% 15.94% -5.85% -0.27% 0.44% -
  Horiz. % 120.36% 127.73% 109.34% 94.31% 100.17% 100.44% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
Date 30/03/12 30/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 30/12/10 30/09/10 -
Price 0.7700 0.7300 0.7100 0.8600 1.0200 1.0700 1.0700 -
P/RPS 1.45 1.46 1.14 1.09 1.50 1.70 1.77 -12.44%
  QoQ % -0.68% 28.07% 4.59% -27.33% -11.76% -3.95% -
  Horiz. % 81.92% 82.49% 64.41% 61.58% 84.75% 96.05% 100.00%
P/EPS 41.40 34.64 18.16 11.11 121.43 95.54 23.67 45.12%
  QoQ % 19.52% 90.75% 63.46% -90.85% 27.10% 303.63% -
  Horiz. % 174.90% 146.35% 76.72% 46.94% 513.01% 403.63% 100.00%
EY 2.42 2.89 5.51 9.00 0.82 1.05 4.22 -30.95%
  QoQ % -16.26% -47.55% -38.78% 997.56% -21.90% -75.12% -
  Horiz. % 57.35% 68.48% 130.57% 213.27% 19.43% 24.88% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.35 0.36 0.33 0.43 0.48 0.50 0.50 -21.15%
  QoQ % -2.78% 9.09% -23.26% -10.42% -4.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 70.00% 72.00% 66.00% 86.00% 96.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/03/12 31/12/11 30/09/11 30/06/11 31/03/11 31/12/10 30/09/10 CAGR
Date 31/05/12 29/02/12 30/11/11 26/08/11 07/06/11 28/02/11 30/11/10 -
Price 0.7000 0.7600 0.8200 0.7600 0.9100 1.0000 1.0400 -
P/RPS 1.32 1.52 1.31 0.97 1.34 1.59 1.72 -16.16%
  QoQ % -13.16% 16.03% 35.05% -27.61% -15.72% -7.56% -
  Horiz. % 76.74% 88.37% 76.16% 56.40% 77.91% 92.44% 100.00%
P/EPS 37.63 36.06 20.97 9.82 108.33 89.29 23.01 38.77%
  QoQ % 4.35% 71.96% 113.54% -90.94% 21.32% 288.05% -
  Horiz. % 163.54% 156.71% 91.13% 42.68% 470.80% 388.05% 100.00%
EY 2.66 2.77 4.77 10.18 0.92 1.12 4.35 -27.93%
  QoQ % -3.97% -41.93% -53.14% 1,006.52% -17.86% -74.25% -
  Horiz. % 61.15% 63.68% 109.66% 234.02% 21.15% 25.75% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  QoQ % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.32 0.37 0.38 0.38 0.43 0.47 0.49 -24.71%
  QoQ % -13.51% -2.63% 0.00% -11.63% -8.51% -4.08% -
  Horiz. % 65.31% 75.51% 77.55% 77.55% 87.76% 95.92% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

413  296  522  772 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KNM 0.455+0.01 
 PUC 0.0550.00 
 MTAG 0.51+0.025 
 SAPNRG 0.27-0.005 
 ARMADA 0.445+0.005 
 MYEG 1.26+0.01 
 GPACKET-WB 0.325+0.005 
 KNM-WB 0.185+0.005 
 HSI-C7F 0.335-0.035 
 HSI-H8B 0.205+0.02 

TOP ARTICLES

1. OVERLOOKED GEM : BENEFICIARY OF BUDGET 2020 !!! Bursa Master
2. Dayang’s Price Rise is not Reflected on Naim - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
3. THE NUMBER ONE CHAMPION UP-TRENDING STOCK OF BURSA FOR YEAR 2019, 2020, 2021 ALL MUST NOT MISS NOW!! THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. Bumi Armada: What Happened and Why? Weekly GreenTrade$ watchlist
5. MUI PROPERTY (3913) HIGH VALUE STOCK WITH POWERFUL GROWTH CATALYST, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
6. SAPNRG or SAPNRG-WA? i3gambler
7. CALVIN'S SUNDAY SHARING FROM THE BIBLE: TOPIC - 2 POINTS: NEED FOR WATER & SEASONAL TIMING THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
8. IMPORTANCE OF INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL & INDIVIDUAL COMPANY CATALYSTS FOR STOCKS, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
Partners & Brokers