Highlights

[NOVAMSC] YoY Quarter Result on 2010-09-30 [#2]

Stock [NOVAMSC]: NOVA MSC BHD
Announcement Date 15-Nov-2010
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Mar-2011
Quarter 30-Sep-2010  [#2]
Profit Trend QoQ -     71.96%    YoY -     131.15%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
Revenue 8,899 8,628 7,047 6,052 6,350 6,109 4,807 10.80%
  YoY % 3.14% 22.44% 16.44% -4.69% 3.94% 27.09% -
  Horiz. % 185.13% 179.49% 146.60% 125.90% 132.10% 127.09% 100.00%
PBT 266 247 48 707 320 313 -501 -
  YoY % 7.69% 414.58% -93.21% 120.94% 2.24% 162.48% -
  Horiz. % -53.09% -49.30% -9.58% -141.12% -63.87% -62.48% 100.00%
Tax 0 0 0 354 139 0 0 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 154.68% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 254.68% 100.00% - -
NP 266 247 48 1,061 459 313 -501 -
  YoY % 7.69% 414.58% -95.48% 131.15% 46.65% 162.48% -
  Horiz. % -53.09% -49.30% -9.58% -211.78% -91.62% -62.48% 100.00%
NP to SH 1,058 257 -62 1,061 459 313 -501 -
  YoY % 311.67% 514.52% -105.84% 131.15% 46.65% 162.48% -
  Horiz. % -211.18% -51.30% 12.38% -211.78% -91.62% -62.48% 100.00%
Tax Rate - % - % - % -50.07 % -43.44 % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -15.26% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 115.26% 100.00% - -
Total Cost 8,633 8,381 6,999 4,991 5,891 5,796 5,308 8.44%
  YoY % 3.01% 19.75% 40.23% -15.28% 1.64% 9.19% -
  Horiz. % 162.64% 157.89% 131.86% 94.03% 110.98% 109.19% 100.00%
Net Worth 90,685 29,983 49,599 41,261 0 20,866 20,039 28.58%
  YoY % 202.45% -39.55% 20.21% 0.00% 0.00% 4.13% -
  Horiz. % 452.52% 149.62% 247.51% 205.89% 0.00% 104.13% 100.00%
Dividend
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
Net Worth 90,685 29,983 49,599 41,261 0 20,866 20,039 28.58%
  YoY % 202.45% -39.55% 20.21% 0.00% 0.00% 4.13% -
  Horiz. % 452.52% 149.62% 247.51% 205.89% 0.00% 104.13% 100.00%
NOSH 1,511,428 428,333 620,000 589,444 355,555 347,777 333,999 28.58%
  YoY % 252.86% -30.91% 5.18% 65.78% 2.24% 4.13% -
  Horiz. % 452.52% 128.24% 185.63% 176.48% 106.45% 104.13% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
NP Margin 2.99 % 2.86 % 0.68 % 17.53 % 7.23 % 5.12 % -10.42 % -
  YoY % 4.55% 320.59% -96.12% 142.46% 41.21% 149.14% -
  Horiz. % -28.69% -27.45% -6.53% -168.23% -69.39% -49.14% 100.00%
ROE 1.17 % 0.86 % -0.13 % 2.57 % - % 1.50 % -2.50 % -
  YoY % 36.05% 761.54% -105.06% 0.00% 0.00% 160.00% -
  Horiz. % -46.80% -34.40% 5.20% -102.80% 0.00% -60.00% 100.00%
Per Share
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
RPS 0.59 2.01 1.14 1.03 1.79 1.76 1.44 -13.81%
  YoY % -70.65% 76.32% 10.68% -42.46% 1.70% 22.22% -
  Horiz. % 40.97% 139.58% 79.17% 71.53% 124.31% 122.22% 100.00%
EPS 0.07 0.06 0.01 0.18 0.08 0.09 -0.15 -
  YoY % 16.67% 500.00% -94.44% 125.00% -11.11% 160.00% -
  Horiz. % -46.67% -40.00% -6.67% -120.00% -53.33% -60.00% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.0600 0.0700 0.0800 0.0700 0.0000 0.0600 0.0600 -
  YoY % -14.29% -12.50% 14.29% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 116.67% 133.33% 116.67% 0.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 1,064,252
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
RPS 0.84 0.81 0.66 0.57 0.60 0.57 0.45 10.95%
  YoY % 3.70% 22.73% 15.79% -5.00% 5.26% 26.67% -
  Horiz. % 186.67% 180.00% 146.67% 126.67% 133.33% 126.67% 100.00%
EPS 0.10 0.02 -0.01 0.10 0.04 0.03 -0.05 -
  YoY % 400.00% 300.00% -110.00% 150.00% 33.33% 160.00% -
  Horiz. % -200.00% -40.00% 20.00% -200.00% -80.00% -60.00% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 0.0852 0.0282 0.0466 0.0388 0.0000 0.0196 0.0188 28.61%
  YoY % 202.13% -39.48% 20.10% 0.00% 0.00% 4.26% -
  Horiz. % 453.19% 150.00% 247.87% 206.38% 0.00% 104.26% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
Date 30/09/13 28/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 28/09/07 -
Price 0.0700 0.0600 0.0600 0.0700 0.0600 0.0500 0.0900 -
P/RPS 11.89 2.98 5.28 6.82 3.36 2.85 6.25 11.30%
  YoY % 298.99% -43.56% -22.58% 102.98% 17.89% -54.40% -
  Horiz. % 190.24% 47.68% 84.48% 109.12% 53.76% 45.60% 100.00%
P/EPS 100.00 100.00 -600.00 38.89 46.48 55.56 -60.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 116.67% -1,642.81% -16.33% -16.34% 192.60% -
  Horiz. % -166.67% -166.67% 1,000.00% -64.82% -77.47% -92.60% 100.00%
EY 1.00 1.00 -0.17 2.57 2.15 1.80 -1.67 -
  YoY % 0.00% 688.24% -106.61% 19.53% 19.44% 207.78% -
  Horiz. % -59.88% -59.88% 10.18% -153.89% -128.74% -107.78% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.17 0.86 0.75 1.00 0.00 0.83 1.50 -4.05%
  YoY % 36.05% 14.67% -25.00% 0.00% 0.00% -44.67% -
  Horiz. % 78.00% 57.33% 50.00% 66.67% 0.00% 55.33% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
30/09/13 30/09/12 30/09/11 30/09/10 30/09/09 30/09/08 30/09/07 CAGR
Date 27/11/13 27/11/12 14/11/11 15/11/10 24/11/09 26/11/08 28/11/07 -
Price 0.0650 0.0600 0.0800 0.0700 0.0600 0.0500 0.0900 -
P/RPS 11.04 2.98 7.04 6.82 3.36 2.85 6.25 9.94%
  YoY % 270.47% -57.67% 3.23% 102.98% 17.89% -54.40% -
  Horiz. % 176.64% 47.68% 112.64% 109.12% 53.76% 45.60% 100.00%
P/EPS 92.86 100.00 -800.00 38.89 46.48 55.56 -60.00 -
  YoY % -7.14% 112.50% -2,157.08% -16.33% -16.34% 192.60% -
  Horiz. % -154.77% -166.67% 1,333.33% -64.82% -77.47% -92.60% 100.00%
EY 1.08 1.00 -0.13 2.57 2.15 1.80 -1.67 -
  YoY % 8.00% 869.23% -105.06% 19.53% 19.44% 207.78% -
  Horiz. % -64.67% -59.88% 7.78% -153.89% -128.74% -107.78% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.08 0.86 1.00 1.00 0.00 0.83 1.50 -5.32%
  YoY % 25.58% -14.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -44.67% -
  Horiz. % 72.00% 57.33% 66.67% 66.67% 0.00% 55.33% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View Trading Signals and run Live Backtest
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards with MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

667  399  564  788 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 YONGTAI 0.275+0.105 
 BINTAI 1.00+0.155 
 KANGER 0.185+0.015 
 TOPBLDS 0.10+0.015 
 TRIVE 0.0150.00 
 SAPNRG 0.12+0.005 
 MTRONIC 0.120.00 
 AT 0.185-0.01 
 KNM 0.2050.00 
 FOCUS-WD 0.045+0.04 

FEATURED POSTS

1. The Equity Market Index Benchmark in Malaysia CMS
2. Trading Scenarios of Derivatives Bursa Derivatives Education Series
3. Derivatives 101 Bursa Derivatives Education Series
4. Why Trade FKLI? Bursa Derivatives Education Series
5. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS