Highlights

[MHC] YoY Quarter Result on 2020-12-31 [#4]

Stock [MHC]: MHC PLANTATIONS BHD
Announcement Date 23-Feb-2021
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 31-Dec-2020
Quarter 31-Dec-2020  [#4]
Profit Trend QoQ -     -19.49%    YoY -     7,574.55%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
Revenue 103,687 85,744 81,067 106,873 107,206 74,626 88,373 2.70%
  YoY % 20.93% 5.77% -24.15% -0.31% 43.66% -15.56% -
  Horiz. % 117.33% 97.03% 91.73% 120.93% 121.31% 84.44% 100.00%
PBT 12,444 2,993 -3,951 8,488 8,835 1,219 1,977 35.84%
  YoY % 315.77% 175.75% -146.55% -3.93% 624.77% -38.34% -
  Horiz. % 629.44% 151.39% -199.85% 429.34% 446.89% 61.66% 100.00%
Tax -4,428 -3,541 -1,956 -1,769 -3,019 -2,818 3,000 -
  YoY % -25.05% -81.03% -10.57% 41.40% -7.13% -193.93% -
  Horiz. % -147.60% -118.03% -65.20% -58.97% -100.63% -93.93% 100.00%
NP 8,016 -548 -5,907 6,719 5,816 -1,599 4,977 8.26%
  YoY % 1,562.77% 90.72% -187.91% 15.53% 463.73% -132.13% -
  Horiz. % 161.06% -11.01% -118.69% 135.00% 116.86% -32.13% 100.00%
NP to SH 4,221 55 -2,854 3,172 1,607 -2,461 2,973 6.01%
  YoY % 7,574.55% 101.93% -189.97% 97.39% 165.30% -182.78% -
  Horiz. % 141.98% 1.85% -96.00% 106.69% 54.05% -82.78% 100.00%
Tax Rate 35.58 % 118.31 % - % 20.84 % 34.17 % 231.17 % -151.75 % -
  YoY % -69.93% 0.00% 0.00% -39.01% -85.22% 252.34% -
  Horiz. % -23.45% -77.96% 0.00% -13.73% -22.52% -152.34% 100.00%
Total Cost 95,671 86,292 86,974 100,154 101,390 76,225 83,396 2.31%
  YoY % 10.87% -0.78% -13.16% -1.22% 33.01% -8.60% -
  Horiz. % 114.72% 103.47% 104.29% 120.09% 121.58% 91.40% 100.00%
Net Worth 251,576 247,645 247,645 432,396 416,673 410,776 412,742 -7.91%
  YoY % 1.59% 0.00% -42.73% 3.77% 1.44% -0.48% -
  Horiz. % 60.95% 60.00% 60.00% 104.76% 100.95% 99.52% 100.00%
Dividend
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
Div - - - - - - - -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Div Payout % - % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
Equity
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
Net Worth 251,576 247,645 247,645 432,396 416,673 410,776 412,742 -7.91%
  YoY % 1.59% 0.00% -42.73% 3.77% 1.44% -0.48% -
  Horiz. % 60.95% 60.00% 60.00% 104.76% 100.95% 99.52% 100.00%
NOSH 196,544 196,544 196,544 196,544 196,544 196,544 196,544 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
NP Margin 7.73 % -0.64 % -7.29 % 6.29 % 5.43 % -2.14 % 5.63 % 5.42%
  YoY % 1,307.81% 91.22% -215.90% 15.84% 353.74% -138.01% -
  Horiz. % 137.30% -11.37% -129.48% 111.72% 96.45% -38.01% 100.00%
ROE 1.68 % 0.02 % -1.15 % 0.73 % 0.39 % -0.60 % 0.72 % 15.15%
  YoY % 8,300.00% 101.74% -257.53% 87.18% 165.00% -183.33% -
  Horiz. % 233.33% 2.78% -159.72% 101.39% 54.17% -83.33% 100.00%
Per Share
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
RPS 52.76 43.63 41.25 54.38 54.55 37.97 44.96 2.70%
  YoY % 20.93% 5.77% -24.14% -0.31% 43.67% -15.55% -
  Horiz. % 117.35% 97.04% 91.75% 120.95% 121.33% 84.45% 100.00%
EPS 2.15 0.03 -1.45 1.61 0.82 -1.25 1.51 6.06%
  YoY % 7,066.67% 102.07% -190.06% 96.34% 165.60% -182.78% -
  Horiz. % 142.38% 1.99% -96.03% 106.62% 54.30% -82.78% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 1.2800 1.2600 1.2600 2.2000 2.1200 2.0900 2.1000 -7.91%
  YoY % 1.59% 0.00% -42.73% 3.77% 1.44% -0.48% -
  Horiz. % 60.95% 60.00% 60.00% 104.76% 100.95% 99.52% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 196,544
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
RPS 52.76 43.63 41.25 54.38 54.55 37.97 44.96 2.70%
  YoY % 20.93% 5.77% -24.14% -0.31% 43.67% -15.55% -
  Horiz. % 117.35% 97.04% 91.75% 120.95% 121.33% 84.45% 100.00%
EPS 2.15 0.03 -1.45 1.61 0.82 -1.25 1.51 6.06%
  YoY % 7,066.67% 102.07% -190.06% 96.34% 165.60% -182.78% -
  Horiz. % 142.38% 1.99% -96.03% 106.62% 54.30% -82.78% 100.00%
DPS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
NAPS 1.2800 1.2600 1.2600 2.2000 2.1200 2.0900 2.1000 -7.91%
  YoY % 1.59% 0.00% -42.73% 3.77% 1.44% -0.48% -
  Horiz. % 60.95% 60.00% 60.00% 104.76% 100.95% 99.52% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
Date 31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 29/12/17 30/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 -
Price 0.7950 0.7450 0.6600 0.8900 0.9150 0.9000 0.9500 -
P/RPS 1.51 1.71 1.60 1.64 1.68 2.37 2.11 -5.42%
  YoY % -11.70% 6.88% -2.44% -2.38% -29.11% 12.32% -
  Horiz. % 71.56% 81.04% 75.83% 77.73% 79.62% 112.32% 100.00%
P/EPS 37.02 2,662.28 -45.45 55.15 111.91 -71.88 62.80 -8.42%
  YoY % -98.61% 5,957.60% -182.41% -50.72% 255.69% -214.46% -
  Horiz. % 58.95% 4,239.30% -72.37% 87.82% 178.20% -114.46% 100.00%
EY 2.70 0.04 -2.20 1.81 0.89 -1.39 1.59 9.22%
  YoY % 6,650.00% 101.82% -221.55% 103.37% 164.03% -187.42% -
  Horiz. % 169.81% 2.52% -138.36% 113.84% 55.97% -87.42% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.62 0.59 0.52 0.40 0.43 0.43 0.45 5.48%
  YoY % 5.08% 13.46% 30.00% -6.98% 0.00% -4.44% -
  Horiz. % 137.78% 131.11% 115.56% 88.89% 95.56% 95.56% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/12/20 31/12/19 31/12/18 31/12/17 31/12/16 31/12/15 31/12/14 CAGR
Date - 24/03/20 26/02/19 27/02/18 23/02/17 26/02/16 17/02/15 -
Price 0.7400 0.3200 0.6200 0.8200 0.9500 0.9100 1.0000 -
P/RPS 1.40 0.73 1.50 1.51 1.74 2.40 2.22 -7.39%
  YoY % 91.78% -51.33% -0.66% -13.22% -27.50% 8.11% -
  Horiz. % 63.06% 32.88% 67.57% 68.02% 78.38% 108.11% 100.00%
P/EPS 34.46 1,143.53 -42.70 50.81 116.19 -72.68 66.11 -10.28%
  YoY % -96.99% 2,778.06% -184.04% -56.27% 259.87% -209.94% -
  Horiz. % 52.13% 1,729.74% -64.59% 76.86% 175.75% -109.94% 100.00%
EY 2.90 0.09 -2.34 1.97 0.86 -1.38 1.51 11.48%
  YoY % 3,122.22% 103.85% -218.78% 129.07% 162.32% -191.39% -
  Horiz. % 192.05% 5.96% -154.97% 130.46% 56.95% -91.39% 100.00%
DY 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % - - - - - - -
P/NAPS 0.58 0.25 0.49 0.37 0.45 0.44 0.48 3.20%
  YoY % 132.00% -48.98% 32.43% -17.78% 2.27% -8.33% -
  Horiz. % 120.83% 52.08% 102.08% 77.08% 93.75% 91.67% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

609  436  554 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KOMARK 0.435-0.175 
 VELESTO 0.175+0.01 
 ARMADA 0.455+0.03 
 THHEAVY 0.135+0.015 
 SAPNRG 0.15+0.005 
 SEALINK 0.21+0.03 
 TECHNAX 0.145+0.005 
 SYF 0.43+0.06 
 GFM-WC 0.155-0.01 
 MEDIAC 0.195+0.02 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!

TOP ARTICLES

1. MI (5286) - Chart Analysis and Our Plan Bursa Malaysia Free Trading Education
2. The truth: Is Mr. Koon Yew Yin your friend or foe? Sslee blog
3. What If SUPERMAX Go Below 3.00? Trending Line
4. HENG AH HUAT AH ONG AH!!! ... lol! My Unbalanced Portfolio
5. Recent steep correction of FPI may offer “attractive” entry ahead of bullish speaker market outlook Recent steep correction of FPI may offer “attractive” entry ahead of bullish speaker market outlook
6. ╰蓝铯峢痕 - 原油价格创新高了,是时候买油股-大洋远通了?(转载) Share Investment Articles
7. 热门股:顶级手套 上挑RM5.54 南洋行家论股
8. Top Glove: Production Capacity to Grow to 208 Billion Pieces by 2024 Trying to Make Sense Bursa Investments
PARTNERS & BROKERS