Highlights

[MAGNI] YoY Quarter Result on 2013-07-31 [#1]

Stock [MAGNI]: MAGNI-TECH INDUSTRIES BHD
Announcement Date 17-Sep-2013
Admission Sponsor -
Sponsor -
Financial Year 30-Apr-2014
Quarter 31-Jul-2013  [#1]
Profit Trend QoQ -     24.95%    YoY -     9.04%
Quarter Report


View:


Show?  YoY % Horiz. %

Quarter Result
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
Revenue 271,392 193,818 177,240 150,995 131,808 141,714 116,287 15.16%
  YoY % 40.02% 9.35% 17.38% 14.56% -6.99% 21.87% -
  Horiz. % 233.38% 166.67% 152.42% 129.85% 113.35% 121.87% 100.00%
PBT 30,980 20,482 13,449 12,194 11,180 9,885 6,876 28.49%
  YoY % 51.25% 52.29% 10.29% 9.07% 13.10% 43.76% -
  Horiz. % 450.55% 297.88% 195.59% 177.34% 162.59% 143.76% 100.00%
Tax -7,450 -4,909 -3,365 -3,054 -2,798 -2,481 -1,722 27.62%
  YoY % -51.76% -45.88% -10.18% -9.15% -12.78% -44.08% -
  Horiz. % 432.64% 285.08% 195.41% 177.35% 162.49% 144.08% 100.00%
NP 23,530 15,573 10,084 9,140 8,382 7,404 5,154 28.77%
  YoY % 51.09% 54.43% 10.33% 9.04% 13.21% 43.66% -
  Horiz. % 456.54% 302.15% 195.65% 177.34% 162.63% 143.66% 100.00%
NP to SH 23,529 15,573 10,084 9,139 8,381 7,404 5,154 28.77%
  YoY % 51.09% 54.43% 10.34% 9.04% 13.20% 43.66% -
  Horiz. % 456.52% 302.15% 195.65% 177.32% 162.61% 143.66% 100.00%
Tax Rate 24.05 % 23.97 % 25.02 % 25.05 % 25.03 % 25.10 % 25.04 % -0.67%
  YoY % 0.33% -4.20% -0.12% 0.08% -0.28% 0.24% -
  Horiz. % 96.05% 95.73% 99.92% 100.04% 99.96% 100.24% 100.00%
Total Cost 247,862 178,245 167,156 141,855 123,426 134,310 111,133 14.29%
  YoY % 39.06% 6.63% 17.84% 14.93% -8.10% 20.86% -
  Horiz. % 223.03% 160.39% 150.41% 127.64% 111.06% 120.86% 100.00%
Net Worth 346,589 288,670 245,052 215,992 194,074 164,065 152,136 14.69%
  YoY % 20.06% 17.80% 13.45% 11.29% 18.29% 7.84% -
  Horiz. % 227.82% 189.74% 161.07% 141.97% 127.57% 107.84% 100.00%
Dividend
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
Div 8,135 - - - - - - -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
Div Payout % 34.58 % - % - % - % - % - % - % -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
Equity
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
Net Worth 346,589 288,670 245,052 215,992 194,074 164,065 152,136 14.69%
  YoY % 20.06% 17.80% 13.45% 11.29% 18.29% 7.84% -
  Horiz. % 227.82% 189.74% 161.07% 141.97% 127.57% 107.84% 100.00%
NOSH 162,717 108,522 108,430 108,539 108,421 105,170 103,493 7.83%
  YoY % 49.94% 0.09% -0.10% 0.11% 3.09% 1.62% -
  Horiz. % 157.22% 104.86% 104.77% 104.87% 104.76% 101.62% 100.00%
Ratio Analysis
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
NP Margin 8.67 % 8.03 % 5.69 % 6.05 % 6.36 % 5.22 % 4.43 % 11.83%
  YoY % 7.97% 41.12% -5.95% -4.87% 21.84% 17.83% -
  Horiz. % 195.71% 181.26% 128.44% 136.57% 143.57% 117.83% 100.00%
ROE 6.79 % 5.39 % 4.12 % 4.23 % 4.32 % 4.51 % 3.39 % 12.26%
  YoY % 25.97% 30.83% -2.60% -2.08% -4.21% 33.04% -
  Horiz. % 200.29% 159.00% 121.53% 124.78% 127.43% 133.04% 100.00%
Per Share
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
RPS 166.79 178.60 163.46 139.12 121.57 134.75 112.36 6.80%
  YoY % -6.61% 9.26% 17.50% 14.44% -9.78% 19.93% -
  Horiz. % 148.44% 158.95% 145.48% 123.82% 108.20% 119.93% 100.00%
EPS 14.46 14.35 9.30 8.42 7.73 7.04 4.98 19.42%
  YoY % 0.77% 54.30% 10.45% 8.93% 9.80% 41.37% -
  Horiz. % 290.36% 288.15% 186.75% 169.08% 155.22% 141.37% 100.00%
DPS 5.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
NAPS 2.1300 2.6600 2.2600 1.9900 1.7900 1.5600 1.4700 6.37%
  YoY % -19.92% 17.70% 13.57% 11.17% 14.74% 6.12% -
  Horiz. % 144.90% 180.95% 153.74% 135.37% 121.77% 106.12% 100.00%
Adjusted Per Share Value based on latest NOSH - 433,951
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
RPS 62.54 44.66 40.84 34.80 30.37 32.66 26.80 15.15%
  YoY % 40.04% 9.35% 17.36% 14.59% -7.01% 21.87% -
  Horiz. % 233.36% 166.64% 152.39% 129.85% 113.32% 121.87% 100.00%
EPS 5.42 3.59 2.32 2.11 1.93 1.71 1.19 28.72%
  YoY % 50.97% 54.74% 9.95% 9.33% 12.87% 43.70% -
  Horiz. % 455.46% 301.68% 194.96% 177.31% 162.18% 143.70% 100.00%
DPS 1.87 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
NAPS 0.7987 0.6652 0.5647 0.4977 0.4472 0.3781 0.3506 14.69%
  YoY % 20.07% 17.80% 13.46% 11.29% 18.28% 7.84% -
  Horiz. % 227.81% 189.73% 161.07% 141.96% 127.55% 107.84% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Financial Quarter End Date
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
Date 29/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 29/07/11 30/07/10 -
Price 3.9900 4.3400 3.1600 2.0400 1.4500 1.1500 1.0900 -
P/RPS 2.39 2.43 1.93 1.47 1.19 0.85 0.97 16.20%
  YoY % -1.65% 25.91% 31.29% 23.53% 40.00% -12.37% -
  Horiz. % 246.39% 250.52% 198.97% 151.55% 122.68% 87.63% 100.00%
P/EPS 27.59 30.24 33.98 24.23 18.76 16.34 21.89 3.93%
  YoY % -8.76% -11.01% 40.24% 29.16% 14.81% -25.35% -
  Horiz. % 126.04% 138.15% 155.23% 110.69% 85.70% 74.65% 100.00%
EY 3.62 3.31 2.94 4.13 5.33 6.12 4.57 -3.81%
  YoY % 9.37% 12.59% -28.81% -22.51% -12.91% 33.92% -
  Horiz. % 79.21% 72.43% 64.33% 90.37% 116.63% 133.92% 100.00%
DY 1.25 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.87 1.63 1.40 1.03 0.81 0.74 0.74 16.69%
  YoY % 14.72% 16.43% 35.92% 27.16% 9.46% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 252.70% 220.27% 189.19% 139.19% 109.46% 100.00% 100.00%
Price Multiplier on Announcement Date
31/07/16 31/07/15 31/07/14 31/07/13 31/07/12 31/07/11 31/07/10 CAGR
Date 15/09/16 09/09/15 12/09/14 17/09/13 25/09/12 26/09/11 28/09/10 -
Price 4.1500 4.3900 3.0500 2.0400 1.6200 1.1100 1.0800 -
P/RPS 2.49 2.46 1.87 1.47 1.33 0.82 0.96 17.20%
  YoY % 1.22% 31.55% 27.21% 10.53% 62.20% -14.58% -
  Horiz. % 259.38% 256.25% 194.79% 153.13% 138.54% 85.42% 100.00%
P/EPS 28.70 30.59 32.80 24.23 20.96 15.77 21.69 4.77%
  YoY % -6.18% -6.74% 35.37% 15.60% 32.91% -27.29% -
  Horiz. % 132.32% 141.03% 151.22% 111.71% 96.63% 72.71% 100.00%
EY 3.48 3.27 3.05 4.13 4.77 6.34 4.61 -4.57%
  YoY % 6.42% 7.21% -26.15% -13.42% -24.76% 37.53% -
  Horiz. % 75.49% 70.93% 66.16% 89.59% 103.47% 137.53% 100.00%
DY 1.20 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -
  YoY % 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% -
  Horiz. % 100.00% - - - - - -
P/NAPS 1.95 1.65 1.35 1.03 0.91 0.71 0.73 17.78%
  YoY % 18.18% 22.22% 31.07% 13.19% 28.17% -2.74% -
  Horiz. % 267.12% 226.03% 184.93% 141.10% 124.66% 97.26% 100.00%

PBT = Profit before Tax, NP = Net Profit, NP to SH = Net Profit Attributable to Shareholder, Div = Dividend, NP Margin = Net Profit Margin, ROE = Return on Equity, NOSH = Number of Shares, RPS = Revenue per Share, EPS = Earning Per Share, DPS = Dividend Per Share, NAPS = Net Asset Per Share, EOQ = End of Quarter, ANN = Announcement, P/RPS = Price/Revenue per Share, P/EPS = Price/Earning per Share, P/NAPS = Price/Net Asset per Share, EY = Earning Yield, DY = Dividend Yield.


NOSH is estimated based on the NP to SH and EPS. Div is an estimated figure based on the DPS and NOSH. Net Worth is an estimated figure based on the NAPS and NOSH.

Div Payout %, NP Margin, ROE, DY, QoQ Δ & YoY Δ figures in Percentage; RPS, EPS & DPS's figures in Cent; and NAPS's figures in Dollar.

All figures in '000 unless specified.



  Be the first to like this.
 


 

413  296  522  772 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KNM 0.455+0.01 
 PUC 0.0550.00 
 MTAG 0.51+0.025 
 SAPNRG 0.27-0.005 
 ARMADA 0.445+0.005 
 MYEG 1.26+0.01 
 GPACKET-WB 0.325+0.005 
 KNM-WB 0.185+0.005 
 HSI-C7F 0.335-0.035 
 HSI-H8B 0.205+0.02 

TOP ARTICLES

1. OVERLOOKED GEM : BENEFICIARY OF BUDGET 2020 !!! Bursa Master
2. Dayang’s Price Rise is not Reflected on Naim - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
3. THE NUMBER ONE CHAMPION UP-TRENDING STOCK OF BURSA FOR YEAR 2019, 2020, 2021 ALL MUST NOT MISS NOW!! THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. Bumi Armada: What Happened and Why? Weekly GreenTrade$ watchlist
5. MUI PROPERTY (3913) HIGH VALUE STOCK WITH POWERFUL GROWTH CATALYST, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
6. SAPNRG or SAPNRG-WA? i3gambler
7. CALVIN'S SUNDAY SHARING FROM THE BIBLE: TOPIC - 2 POINTS: NEED FOR WATER & SEASONAL TIMING THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
8. IMPORTANCE OF INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL & INDIVIDUAL COMPANY CATALYSTS FOR STOCKS, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
Partners & Brokers