Highlights
Social Forum >> Forum Thread
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
1.33   0.00 (0.00%)  0.00 - 0.00  0
47,189 comment(s). Last comment by Beautyseeker at Jul 30, 2021 11:15 AM
Like
 33 people like this.
 
 Post Reply   Back  

Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 8:53 AM | Report Abuse

MSM at least taken over by SM is better.


winmal
963 posts

Posted by winmal > Oct 16, 2020 8:59 AM | Report Abuse

TP 1.50


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:06 AM | Report Abuse

supersinginvestor where? Why SM want FGV not your CPO counters?


dam82
1872 posts

Posted by dam82 > Oct 16, 2020 9:06 AM | Report Abuse

Slow lah despite news


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:08 AM | Report Abuse

BOD(management) can change after SM takeover?


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:12 AM | Report Abuse

RM 2 also can if SM takeover?


dam82
1872 posts

Posted by dam82 > Oct 16, 2020 9:16 AM | Report Abuse

Bod will remain sama azhar ex treadwind


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:17 AM | Report Abuse

Tradewind when listed berapa?


CUTLOST
4273 posts

Posted by CUTLOST > Oct 16, 2020 9:22 AM | Report Abuse

Good news..


dam82
1872 posts

Posted by dam82 > Oct 16, 2020 9:23 AM | Report Abuse

Problem is if there issue new share


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:26 AM | Report Abuse

Slow bec MSM slow? Why there like no post?

dam82 Slow lah despite news
16/10/2020 9:06 AM


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:27 AM | Report Abuse

CPO RM 2900 sure help FGV but MSM problems how?


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:48 AM | Report Abuse

I know you don't like to make $. Somebody said cheap is good why you said not good? Even billionaire SM want FGV bec cheap.


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:49 AM | Report Abuse

Tradewind berapa why so hard to answer?

Hidup_PN Tradewind when listed berapa?
16/10/2020 9:17 AM


Hidup_PN
576 posts

Posted by Hidup_PN > Oct 16, 2020 9:52 AM | Report Abuse

supersinginvestor UP good said by you true or not? Why Syed Mokhtar not interested?


Mabel
13304 posts

Posted by Mabel > Oct 16, 2020 9:53 AM | Report Abuse

FGV Holdings Bhd has received an expression of interest from Perspective Land (M) Sdn Bhd, which is wholly-owned by Tan Sri Syed Mokhtar Albukhary’s privately-held Restu Jernih Sdn Bhd.

I had good experience when Lafarge was taken private. The same with MAS and Cycle and Carriage (The offer was Purrrrfect for me but not for some. So they voted out)

Public or Private are both OK with me..

Meow


winmal
963 posts

Posted by winmal > Oct 16, 2020 9:54 AM | Report Abuse

CPO RM3000 only they want to merge & takeover FGV, take advantage


Mabel
13304 posts

Posted by Mabel > Oct 16, 2020 9:55 AM | Report Abuse

@Chua Joe Beng

@Mabel, U can consider investing in ChinTek Plantation. It has positive QR & conservative management!

15/10/2020 3:24 PM

Noted and thanks Joe!

I will put ChinTek under my watch list..

Looking forward for my 12th Plantation..

Meow Meow Meow..


winmal
963 posts

Posted by winmal > Oct 16, 2020 9:55 AM | Report Abuse

FGV BOD should reject the trick play by them


Mabel
13304 posts

Posted by Mabel > Oct 16, 2020 9:56 AM | Report Abuse

@supersinginvestor Its ok....i m here out of kindness...
Nothing personal .just my opinion...dont be bothered by it...ur share ur money..this is a forum so its just opinions...this is not BUY fgv forum is fgv forum means both buy n sell calls are ok..relax guys...
I under u people need to have cheap shares in ur cds too look rich with many units..u people like to win with 1 cent gain..i hear..no worries...
Sorry unker advice u with good intentions.
15/10/2020 10:25 AM

Noted and thanks unker Super..

Now you make me feel so young..

Love it...

Meow..


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 9:57 AM | Report Abuse

green


dam82
1872 posts

Posted by dam82 > Oct 16, 2020 10:23 AM | Report Abuse

yes they should reject ...it should not be based on asset injection SM should buy outright FGV then he can inject his asset ... 8 Billion Share crazy shit ..


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 10:53 AM | Report Abuse

green


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 11:30 AM | Report Abuse

steady green


cheap1
266 posts

Posted by cheap1 > Oct 16, 2020 12:25 PM | Report Abuse

Cheap not good why billionaire Syed Mokhtar want FGV?


cheap1
266 posts

Posted by cheap1 > Oct 16, 2020 12:26 PM | Report Abuse

Cheap=can buy more not right?


cheap1
266 posts

Posted by cheap1 > Oct 16, 2020 12:29 PM | Report Abuse

FGV if bought 1.01-1.02 1 week ago gain 10% why complain?


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 12:33 PM | Report Abuse

sustain green


Mabel
13304 posts

Posted by Mabel > Oct 16, 2020 1:05 PM | Report Abuse

The fun part is coming..

For this round the resistance is at RM 1.2..

It's breakout time.. Let's hope it will pull through with flying colours..this time

Meow Meow Meow


henry888
1573 posts

Posted by henry888 > Oct 16, 2020 1:15 PM | Report Abuse

something is brewing...


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 1:20 PM | Report Abuse

Yessss Mabel... lets meowww meowww together...


hahahaha... meowwwwwwwwwwwww


8888_
2538 posts

Posted by 8888_ > Oct 16, 2020 2:32 PM | Report Abuse

Perspective Lane eyes substantial stake in FGV
https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2020/10/16/perspective-lane-eyes--substantial-stake-in-fgv


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:13 PM | Report Abuse

FGV Holdings Bhd has expanded its bulking facility by adding six new vegetable oil storage tanks to cater for increasing market demand and to fulfil the government's B20 biodiesel mandate for the transport sector.


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:14 PM | Report Abuse

The group said four of the tanks located in Pasir Gudang, Johor with 10,400 tonnes capacity completed in August 2020, and two tanks with 5,200 tonnes capacity in Port Klang, Selangor completed in February 2020, are ready for use.


8888_
2538 posts

Posted by 8888_ > Oct 16, 2020 3:17 PM | Report Abuse

Up 7 sen supersinginvestor cannot see?


8888_
2538 posts

Posted by 8888_ > Oct 16, 2020 3:18 PM | Report Abuse

UP, MKH why down not FGV?


8888_
2538 posts

Posted by 8888_ > Oct 16, 2020 3:19 PM | Report Abuse

PPB also down. Cinema will people go under CMCO?


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:27 PM | Report Abuse

FGV group chief executive officer Datuk Haris Fadzilah Hassan said the additional tanks attested to the team’s expertise in handling edible and non-edible vegetable oil products.It complements a fully computerised system, stringent quantity and quality controls, strict security and safety measures, as well as comprehensive receipt-storage-dispatch facilities.


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:28 PM | Report Abuse

FGV Johor Bulkers Sdn Bhd (FJB) is one of the most well-equipped terminals to handle all types of storage and cargo movement needs. Moving forward, FGV plans to expand its bulking business overseas and we are exploring the best options available.


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:28 PM | Report Abuse

FGV operates its bulking and storage business through its subsidiary FJB, which handles 25% of Malaysia’s total palm oil exports and provides tank space solutions for international vegetable oil traders to conduct business worldwide.


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:33 PM | Report Abuse

Nine additional tanks in Tanjung Langsat, Johor with 20,000 tonnes capacity are currently under construction and will be completed by the third quarter of 2021.In 2019, FJB marked a historical moment when the company ventured into the handling of basic chemicals in line with its strategy to expand the group’s business beyond vegetable oils.


farid
121 posts

Posted by farid > Oct 16, 2020 3:33 PM | Report Abuse

FGV said that by 2021, FJB is anticipated to handle more than 80,000 tonnes per year of basic chemicals at its dedicated facilities in Tanjung Langsat as demand increases.FJB also operates two warehouses for the storage of palm kernel expellers, palm kernel shells and grains.


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 4:02 PM | Report Abuse

green


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 4:03 PM | Report Abuse

good green


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 4:03 PM | Report Abuse

meowww meowww meowwwwwwww


Felda_settlers
674 posts

Posted by Felda_settlers > Oct 16, 2020 4:33 PM | Report Abuse

RM 2 by GE15 we support PN/Muhyiddin.


strattegist
20541 posts

Posted by strattegist > Oct 16, 2020 5:25 PM | Report Abuse

closed green... meowwwwwww


jk20598
139 posts

Posted by jk20598 > Oct 16, 2020 6:48 PM | Report Abuse

Syad Mokhtar can bring his Palm Oil co.Tradewind to RM 3 to 6 before taking it private in 2013,he can take fgv back to its glory day 4 to 5,just watch!Current management blamed it on legacy issues,but I think they are talking nonsense,nothing to blame but themselves.The basic issue with fgv is 5b sales now came down to half 2.5b a year!Why?Is it because of fruits mature no workers to harvest,old trees no proper replanting by the previous idiots,totally a management weakness.Better give to Syad Mokhtar,you will see how things can change.


Mabel
13304 posts

Posted by Mabel > Oct 16, 2020 7:52 PM | Report Abuse

@supersinginvestor This loser share such big news only up 4 cents...hehe...funny share for losers
16/10/2020 7:00 PM

Really Unker Super?

Let’s do a benchmark between FGV with my Potential 12th Plantation

PPB: PPB Group
UTP: United Plantation
CTP: ChinTek Plantation

Share Price Performance

Today - 16th October 2020
FGV is up by 4%, CTP is up by 0.2% while PPB is down by 2%, UTP is down by 1.5%
FGV is up by 4 sen, CTP is up by 1 sen while PPB is down by 42 sen, UTP is down by 22 sen

Over the last 6 month
FGV is up by 27% while PPB is only up by 16.5%
FGV is up by 47% while United Plantation is only up by 15.8%
FGV is up by 28% while CT Plantation is down by 0.5%

Market Capitalisation

FGV: RM 4,049 Million
PPB: RM 493 Million
UTP: RM 6,036 Million
CTP: RM 536 Million

Financial

FGV: Rev RM 3.3 B, YOY is up by 0.5%, Operating income is up by 600%, Cash is up by 642 %
PPB: Rev RM 953M, YOY is down by 17%, Operating Income is down by 83%, Cash is up by 15%
UTP: Rev RM 294M, YOY is up by 8.8%, Operating Income is up by 55%, Cash is down by 42%
CTP: Rev RM 33M, YOY is up by 49%, Operating Income is up by 49%, Cash is up by 7%

Land size

FGV: 440,000 hectares
PPB: 41,929 hectares
UTP: 40,855 hectares
CTP: 11,300 hectares.

Average Volume over the last 4 weeks
FGV: 14 Million shares
PBB: 778 Thousand shares
UTP: 250,Thousand shares
CTP: 13 Thousand shares

Potential upside for FGV,

1. All cleaning up has been done through the FGV Transformation Plan
2. RM700 million potential right back that will improve FGV Balance Sheet!
3. FGV has both Oil Palm and Rubber which complement my World Class Gloves Fantastic Four collection. Malaysia is

World No 1 Biggest Producers of Gloves
World No 2 Biggest Producers of Palm Oil
World No 3 Biggest Producer of Rubber.

I believe FGV has really something to offer to everyone who has invested in in her.

Well Done to those that has already on board this Plantation.

Meow Meow Meow


Mabel
13304 posts

Posted by Mabel > Oct 16, 2020 7:58 PM | Report Abuse

@strattegist Yessss Mabel... lets meowww meowww together...

hahahaha... meowwwwwwwwwwwww
16/10/2020 1:20 PM

Today Mabel so happy. The more I meow the more my collections are doing well..

Gloves Fantastic Four are up..
Vaccine stocks are also up..

Only 4 of my 11 Plantations are having period. The rest are very fertile and all healthy

Have a great weekend everyone!

Meow Meow Meow

 Post Reply   Back  
APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

267  336  560  1378 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KANGER 0.06-0.005 
 TANCO 0.215+0.005 
 APPASIA-WB 0.10+0.045 
 SERSOL 0.565+0.085 
 SCNWOLF 0.485+0.065 
 SERSOL-WA 0.395+0.125 
 APPASIA 0.18+0.025 
 SYSTECH 0.295+0.01 
 BCMALL 0.145+0.005 
 SERBADK 0.405-0.005 
PARTNERS & BROKERS