Highlights

Public Watchlist: Nomura's Top 12 Buy recommendations for Year 2018

Malaysia equity strategy: Eight reasons to be positive in 2018

We believe Malaysian equities are likely to continue their bullish momentum in 2018, for eight reasons:
1) solid macro and consumption growth
2) continuing foreign inflows amidst positive revisions
3) better corporate balance sheets with dividend upside
4) possible election rally
5) likely net buying by local institutions
6) Malaysia's laggard performance vs peers
7) key concerns on banks getting addressed
8) an appreciating MYR

Our top 12 Buy recommendations for Malaysia this year comprise turnaround stories (CIMB, AXIATA), consumption plays (MAHB, AIRA, MUHI, GENT, GENM and MNHB), industrial cyclicals (DLG and SCGB) along with a defensive core (PBK and TNB).

 Auto Refresh Refresh option help  
Last updated:   
Stock Name Ref Date Ref Price Price Diff Last Range Open Change Volume Note
CIMB 22-Jan-2018 6.85 4.09
AXIATA 22-Jan-2018 5.57 3.65
AIRPORT 22-Jan-2018 9.02 5.47
AIRASIA 22-Jan-2018 3.95 0.825
MUHIBAH 22-Jan-2018 3.18 0.99
GENTING 22-Jan-2018 9.68 4.84
GENM 22-Jan-2018 5.44 2.81
MYNEWS 22-Jan-2018 1.49 0.885
DIALOG 22-Jan-2018 2.65 3.01
SUNCON 22-Jan-2018 2.48 1.68
PBBANK 22-Jan-2018 20.96 4.09
TENAGA 22-Jan-2018 15.92 9.90


  Be the first to like this.
 
calvintaneng Malaysia equity strategy: Eight reasons to be positive in 2018

We believe Malaysian equities are likely to continue their bullish momentum in 2018, for eight reasons:
1) solid macro and consumption growth (MUST INCLUDE BONIA)
2) continuing foreign inflows amidst positive revisions (2ND LINERS WILL BE NEXT)
3) better corporate balance sheets with dividend upside
4) possible election rally (THEN MUST BUY MRCB!!)
5) likely net buying by local institutions
6) Malaysia's laggard performance vs peers
7) key concerns on banks getting addressed
8) an appreciating MYR (NESTLE, F&N & BONIA)
05/02/2018 11:27 AM
Lim Tek Wai only time will prove !
09/04/2018 3:40 PM
Tony Tony true
01/05/2018 2:08 PM
Stock Eyes 9/12 RED, bad returns
03/06/2018 1:35 AM
Alex™ Malaysia equity strategy: Eight reasons to be positive in 2018

We believe...

I believe~
21/12/2018 11:55 AM
hollandking 2018?
21/12/2018 11:56 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 

233  685  577  996 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 FOCUS 0.065-0.015 
 PHB 0.020.00 
 FINTEC 0.04-0.005 
 AT 0.085-0.005 
 TANCO 0.14+0.01 
 SEALINK 0.29+0.045 
 UCREST 0.29-0.025 
 PERMAJU 0.145-0.01 
 ARMADA 0.425-0.025 
 KGROUP 0.0350.00 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS