Highlights

Public Watchlist: Hong Leong Investment Bank's Top Picks for Year 2017

Focus on earnings certainty. We advocate defensive stance in stocks with earnings certainty and domestic oriented catalysts. Despite expectation of modest growth recovery and firmer commodity prices, there could be sporadic externally-induced volatility could shock the market.

Ringgit reversal could spice up sentiment. The recipes for a market rebound are almost here, i.e. growth stabilisation, firmer commodity prices, with the exception of stronger ringgit outlook.

Top Picks : Big Caps: Digi, Gamuda, Genting Bhd, Sime Darby & Tenaga; Small/Mid-Caps: HSPlant, Matrix Concepts, Pesona, SunCon & Time dotcom.

Source: Hong Leong Investment Bank Research - 5 Jan 2017

http://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/hleresearch/113081.jsp

 Auto Refresh Refresh option help  
Last updated:   
Stock Name Ref Date Ref Price Price Diff Last Range Open Change Volume Note
DIGI 05-Jan-2017 4.88 4.18
GAMUDA 05-Jan-2017 4.92 3.52
GENTING 05-Jan-2017 7.95 4.84
SIME 05-Jan-2017 8.49 2.24
TENAGA 05-Jan-2017 13.78 9.90
HSPLANT 05-Jan-2017 2.52 2.07
MATRIX 05-Jan-2017 2.39 1.96
PESONA 05-Jan-2017 0.615 0.315
SUNCON 05-Jan-2017 1.68 1.68
TIMECOM 05-Jan-2017 7.90 13.80


  2 people like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 

234  683  579  995 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 FOCUS 0.065-0.015 
 PHB 0.020.00 
 FINTEC 0.04-0.005 
 AT 0.085-0.005 
 TANCO 0.14+0.01 
 UCREST 0.29-0.025 
 SEALINK 0.29+0.045 
 PERMAJU 0.145-0.01 
 ARMADA 0.425-0.025 
 KGROUP 0.0350.00 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS