Highlights
KLSE: GENTING (3182)       GENTING BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
5.70   -0.07 (1.21%)  5.68 - 5.77  4,233,800
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 22,098 Million
NOSH: 3,877 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):3,957,730
4 Weeks Range:5.59 - 5.98
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
28.21%
52 Weeks Range:5.59 - 7.78
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
5.02%
Average Price Target: 8.05
Price Target Upside/Downside: +2.35

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 30-Jun-2019 [#2]  |  29-Aug-2019
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Sep-2019  |  30-Nov-2019
T4Q P/E | EY: 14.34  |  6.97%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 3.40%  |  48.74%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 8.9688  |  0.64
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 11.61%  |  4.43%

Headlines

Date Subject
14-Oct-2019 PublicInvest Research Budget2020 - In The Right Direction
01-Oct-2019 云顶新加坡发136亿武士债券
30-Sep-2019 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 30 Sept 2019
27-Sep-2019 Genting Group committed to RSPO's zero burning policy
25-Sep-2019 大阪赌场3潜在竞标者·日媒:云顶呈建议书
25-Sep-2019 【视频】云顶 大阪赌牌赢面大
24-Sep-2019 GENS: Potential Bidder For Japanese IR
24-Sep-2019 热门股:云顶上挑RM6.08
19-Sep-2019 云顶发售100亿票据
18-Sep-2019 Trading Stocks - Genting Berhad
18-Sep-2019 Mplus Market Pulse - 18 Sept 2019
12-Sep-2019 [转贴] GENTING(3182)和GENM(4715)有什么分别?哪一只比较值得投资? ~ 第一天
10-Sep-2019 10 things I learned from the 2019 Genting AGM - Shak Chee Hoi
06-Sep-2019 Genting Malaysia - Still No Light for Empire
04-Sep-2019 2Q 2019 Result Round-Up - Another Forgettable Quarter
30-Aug-2019 Genting Berhad - Value Has Re-emerged
30-Aug-2019 Genting - Reporting Within Expectations
30-Aug-2019 Genting Berhad -Within Expectations
30-Aug-2019 Genting Bhd - 2Q19 In Line; Still In Deep Value
30-Aug-2019 Genting Berhad - No Negative Surprises

Business Background

Genting is a diversified holdings company primarily operating in the resorts and casinos industry. The company’s primary business segment is Leisure & Hospitality, but the business has several smaller segments: Plantation, Power, Property, Oil & Gas, and Investments & Other. The Leisure & Hospitality segment operates numerous resorts worldwide, many of which have casinos, theme parks, concerts, restaurants, and retail shopping locations. Additionally, the company has diversified segments, which control farmland, oil and gas, and real estate. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Malaysia.
Trade this stock and win a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

  22 people like this.
 
investorxxx Share prices of both genm and gent has already factor in the RPT.
17/10/2019 5:26 PM
dompeilee Class action lawsuit no effect? We'll see....
17/10/2019 5:52 PM
KML889 Baru filed and the court has not even contemplated and ruled class status, not to mentioned collateral damaged if at all. By then, it's cast and stone unless temporary injunction is served.
17/10/2019 6:58 PM
KML889 Daily SMA 5,10, 20 and 30 days crossed. Not uptick? What is?
17/10/2019 7:31 PM
KML889 Besides, ADR price in NYSE is also poised for a come back.
17/10/2019 8:03 PM
dompeilee From '81 to '82, the price dropped from 10 to the low 2s, from '95 to '98, it dropped from 27.50 to 6.40, from '07 to '09, it dropped from 9.95 to 3.08...wonder from '11 to '19 it will drop from 11.98 to ???
17/10/2019 8:07 PM
KML889 Hmmm...a constant multiples of 5x. Guess what...You don't really mean that. It's disastrous.
17/10/2019 8:16 PM
KML889 Guess with Brexit pan out, she will resume her upswing trajectory tomorrow.
17/10/2019 8:52 PM
KML889 Take out 5.81 and cling on to 5.92 before major hurdle at 6.0. Foo yo, what a tall order.
17/10/2019 9:10 PM
Goldgent Foreign portal praised Genting performance & success

https://calvinayre.com/2019/10/17/casino/genting-bhds-rising-profits-allow-interim-dividend/
17/10/2019 9:25 PM
Goldgent Yokohama IR RFC process coming up.
This city has an international cruise terminal near the proposed IR site.
Stay tuned!
18/10/2019 12:39 AM
Sunflower01 Happy friday
Ongmali$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
Sure win
18/10/2019 5:19 AM
KML889 See her at 6.0 today. Godspeed.
18/10/2019 5:45 AM
KML889 It's now or never, folks.
18/10/2019 5:58 AM
KML889 Be it technical or moving averages
18/10/2019 5:59 AM
KML889 Will initiate buying mode today. Tag along those Big Boys and money flow.
18/10/2019 7:25 AM
dompeilee At least...48% of my shares were bought under $6 so I have a fighting chance to make $ on my investment.
18/10/2019 9:00 AM
Scott Tan the resistance is 6, see if this can breakout or not
18/10/2019 9:10 AM
7300 magni trigger pendek come idss again
18/10/2019 9:12 AM
7300 genting no volume to trigger and attract pendek yet
18/10/2019 9:16 AM
7300 get ready idss on padini more chubby
18/10/2019 9:19 AM
dompeilee Foreign funds exited after Lim Co(k Thay RPT...now the shares they sold are free-floating extra supply in mkt...& locals too poor to buy it up.
18/10/2019 10:31 AM
KML889 Hampas betul
18/10/2019 11:14 AM
digi2222 buy more at 5.70....keep for long term : )
18/10/2019 12:06 PM
Dragontiger Michael Yeo Were you a former staff who got fired or something? So much negativity from you. Only appear when the price goes down. When up, keep quiet.
18/10/2019 12:09 PM
fmbklci someone lost 200k in genting
18/10/2019 12:13 PM
FamousAmos LIMIT UP ahaha
18/10/2019 12:25 PM
princehero Down again .. shit
18/10/2019 12:51 PM
KML889 Just when you think hit jackpot, turned out being a jackpot. FM's are really hard to beat. Let's see the 2nd half of the match.
18/10/2019 1:01 PM
Vin Cullen Base on my exp.. Genting hire a super expert TA to control the prices... they trying to kill all the contra and unpatient investor..
18/10/2019 1:01 PM
KML889 Concurred with DT
18/10/2019 1:03 PM
KML889 But truely the gap is huge between local share price and ADR. The ADR price is suggesting 6.05 after forex conversion.
18/10/2019 1:16 PM
Michael Yeo Dragontiger, u r teally supertitious. It just plain timing that gen went down, and I commented. Both local and foreign investors dumped the shares aggressively after the annoucement of empire purchased. Sorry to offend anyone; but the fact is real fact. Just be cautious, as lkt can make another wrong moves again. Good luck.
18/10/2019 1:22 PM
Sunflower01 Jst checking any wrongdoing in prices
18/10/2019 1:33 PM
Xia YiDao Nevermind, for the time being the lowest the better. Because I got Chance to Collect Cheap.
Cheers
18/10/2019 1:40 PM
ramada After dividend ex-date, I think Genting Bhd will drop again. Genting Bhd needs a catalyst to boost its price.
18/10/2019 2:28 PM
Sunflower01 What 60 billion profit need more cash to uptrend
18/10/2019 2:45 PM
Sunflower01 Contra sure trap
18/10/2019 2:49 PM
dompeilee Lim Co(k Thay...supposedly the richest tycoon in M'sia...shamelessly using shareholder fund$ to rescue himself...because this yr onwards, no more income from Starwood casinos in the US(income which he never shared a single CENT with minority shareholder of Gent & Genm)
18/10/2019 2:57 PM
KML889 The greater the hope, the greater the despair as it turned sour, bitter and totally out of tuned. What a Blue Chip.
18/10/2019 7:27 PM
KML889 Guess all the TA and FA can pour into longkang.
18/10/2019 7:29 PM
Shines Right I never bother to take a glance at FA & TA when buying or selling
18/10/2019 7:45 PM
Sunflower01 Where got Blue Chip for 40 to 50 yrs trading 5.70
Does not compute
Shamefulll
18/10/2019 7:46 PM
Choivo Capital This is looking very delicious.
18/10/2019 8:32 PM
Wukong 云顶跌落3.00吧,大家在看偏你
18/10/2019 9:33 PM
ramada Now I can see a good news.
http://www.chinapress.com.my/?p=1775380
19/10/2019 8:12 PM
ramada But it's just a rumour.
19/10/2019 8:14 PM
Sunflower01 Shareholder should be informed the latest development thru proper chanel.
Very contradicting fr many angle
19/10/2019 8:46 PM
investortrader88 https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/superyacht-linked-to-1mdb-and-jho-low-up-for-sale-again
20/10/2019 8:19 AM
dompeilee If no buyer also no use lah!
20/10/2019 8:28 AM


 

413  296  522  772 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 KNM 0.455+0.01 
 PUC 0.0550.00 
 MTAG 0.51+0.025 
 SAPNRG 0.27-0.005 
 ARMADA 0.445+0.005 
 MYEG 1.26+0.01 
 GPACKET-WB 0.325+0.005 
 KNM-WB 0.185+0.005 
 HSI-C7F 0.335-0.035 
 HSI-H8B 0.205+0.02 

TOP ARTICLES

1. OVERLOOKED GEM : BENEFICIARY OF BUDGET 2020 !!! Bursa Master
2. Dayang’s Price Rise is not Reflected on Naim - Koon Yew Yin Koon Yew Yin's Blog
3. THE NUMBER ONE CHAMPION UP-TRENDING STOCK OF BURSA FOR YEAR 2019, 2020, 2021 ALL MUST NOT MISS NOW!! THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
4. MUI PROPERTY (3913) HIGH VALUE STOCK WITH POWERFUL GROWTH CATALYST, Calvin Tan Research THE INVESTMENT APPROACH OF CALVIN TAN
5. 5G通信需千万基站!这么多咋建 OCK 以后会很Hoseh ? 有影boh? 股票技术分享
6. 探预算案催化领域·布局年杪橱窗粉饰·7大首选股可脱颖而出 星洲日報/投資致富‧企業故事
7. Market is idiot to treat all semiconductor companies the same - felicity Good Articles to Share
8. 《《 政府在预算案中大力推动e-wallet,那相关e-wallet龙头是否有受惠呢 》》 StockBuddy
Partners & Brokers