Highlights
KLSE: GENTING (3182)       GENTING BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
4.76   0.00 (0.00%)  4.75 - 4.79  552,400
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

Overview

Market Cap: 18,454 Million
NOSH: 3,877 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):8,334,915
4 Weeks Range:4.75 - 5.35
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
1.67%
52 Weeks Range:2.95 - 5.53
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
70.16%
Average Price Target: 4.93
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.17

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Dec-2020 [#4]  |  25-Feb-2021
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 31-Mar-2021  |  21-May-2021
T4Q P/E | EY: -18.02  |  -5.55%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 3.13%  |  - %
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 8.5019  |  0.56
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: -17.93%  |  -3.11%

Headlines

Date Subject
07-Apr-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 7 Apr 2021
05-Apr-2021 林国泰减薪和奖金/前线把关
02-Apr-2021 Gaming - Betting on More Upside
27-Mar-2021 云顶新加坡:执行主席林国泰实际减薪逾50%
19-Mar-2021 疫情后过渡至新常态 7复苏主题股崛起
15-Mar-2021 云顶香港发盈警 去年恐亏损62亿
03-Mar-2021 减薪+无薪假 云顶大马2招节流
26-Feb-2021 【行家论股/视频】云顶 疫苗护航反弹可期
26-Feb-2021 Genting Berhad - Market Outlook Remains Challenging
26-Feb-2021 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 26 Feb 2021
26-Feb-2021 Genting Berhad - Losses Within Expectation
26-Feb-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 26 Feb 2021
26-Feb-2021 Genting Bhd - A Recovery Is Well on Track
26-Feb-2021 Genting - Fairly Valued at This Juncture
24-Feb-2021 Trading Stocks - Genting
22-Feb-2021 疫情下各有得失 企业大亨“牛”转“钱”坤
18-Feb-2021 牛转新机 | 牛股何处寻
10-Feb-2021 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 10 Feb 2021
10-Feb-2021 Genting Berhad - GENS: Better-Than-Expected Earnings
10-Feb-2021 Genting Singapore - Satisfactory Performance

Business Background

Genting is a diversified holdings company primarily operating in the resorts and casinos industry. The company’s primary business segment is Leisure & Hospitality, but the business has several smaller segments: Plantation, Power, Property, Oil & Gas, and Investments & Other. The Leisure & Hospitality segment operates numerous resorts worldwide, many of which have casinos, theme parks, concerts, restaurants, and retail shopping locations. Additionally, the company has diversified segments, which control farmland, oil and gas, and real estate. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Malaysia.
Trade this stock for as low as 0.05% brokerage. Find out more.

  28 people like this.
 
billgates33 Anyway, sin or no sin is not the question.

It is national lockdown 3.0 or not is the question.

We already know pandemic 3rd wave is surging and 4th wave is in queue, how long can Genting afford no visitors? How many billions Genting can afford to lose? Will it bankrupt.

But 1 thing i know for sure, bill gates prophecy is real, you better believe it. Bill gates says pandemic will only end by end of 2022. I don't know how many wave will it be by then, but it will be considerably worse before it gets better.
19/04/2021 9:07 PM
Zuliana .
billgates33,

Geeee, you must probably come from that type of people bcos only that type of people play isu agama dan isu kaum.
Very Sad.


——————
Posted by billgates33 > Apr 17, 2021 8:28 PM | Report Abuse

Seriously ssp buka puasa?!!! he is Muslim???? SSP dah gila, muslim cannot play Genting my friend, it's haram, same goes with Zuliana.

Playing genting stock maka berdosa, pump and dump genting stock lagi berdosa. Aiyoyoh, apa jadi dengan malaysia ni, hancurlah.

Insaflah kawanku. Jangan lagi menyeru perkataan kesat seperti "huat" lagi. Sangat berdosa. Org cina tak ade tuhan dlm jiwa, biar mereka masuk neraka, berjudi sampai mati, jangan kau ikut teladan buruk mereka.

Alhamdiulilah.
19/04/2021 9:10 PM
UnkleLim @billgate33, you also know how to say right end of 2022. Meaning 18months more. According to research report, Genting Malaysia cash burn rate is 4m per day. So if 4m per day for 18 months is 2.1b only. No worries. Genting Singapore, Genting plantation, Genting US can cover that losses. You no need to worry for Genting.
19/04/2021 9:12 PM
billgates33 UnkleLim, why you so agitated? You not the real UnkleLim right? Government only considering taking back Genting casino license under PAS, don't think will proceed lah, so no need to worry, your Genting empire license is safe. But do worry about if the pandemic will bankrupt you or not. That's all. Lol
19/04/2021 9:20 PM
billgates33 @Zuliana lol. I can see what you mean, but I'm not. Stop playing innocent, you know you are not.
19/04/2021 9:22 PM
Maxsuper ..... if I'm not mistaken all sin tax like casino n numbers gov don't use for Islam related...... so can tax....
19/04/2021 9:23 PM
UnkleLim @billgates33, you show your concern and I answer your concerns with facts. That’s all. And can you explain how to get bankrupt? Show us the calculations. I’m interested to know.

By the way, 4m per day is full closure if not mistaken. Now Pahang people can go. So damage will be less than 4m per day for Genting Malaysia.
19/04/2021 9:24 PM
billgates33 Doesn any of these institutions own Genting shares?

Amanah saham bumiputera, Kumpulan wang persaraan and EPF.

If not, why not? Anyone knows? I'm interested to know as well.

I don't want to guess lah, even though i have 1% of billl gates power of prophecizing. I rather hear from the facts.
19/04/2021 9:31 PM
billgates33 @UnkleLim, on the question, if government should tax genting or not. I think the government should definitely impose higher tax on genting to discourage casino businesses. This make perfect sense for me.

On the question, how Sinful is Genting casino business. Imagine this...

A gambler lose money at Genting casino, then terpaksa loan money from loan shark to gamble more and hoping to win back the money loss. And we all know how this ends. In the end, the gambler suicide by jumping off a building.

How many times we have heard stories like this in Malaysia? Countless times.

So you tell me, Genting is sinful or not. What does your conscience says?
19/04/2021 9:43 PM
AngTayKor @stockshxtplayer when did i ever mention abt your religion here? Low end liar falsely accusing me. So shameless
19/04/2021 9:45 PM
UnkleLim @billbates33, everyone here knows the reason. But doesn’t matter. Look at tenaga, sapura energy, axiata. The government funds holds majority of their shares. Did their share price perform well? Sapura energy drop from RM4 to RM0.13. Axiata drop from RM7 to RM3.7.
19/04/2021 9:45 PM
Stocksafeplayer @Zuliana, today I was advised to make a police report based on what were posted by @billgates33 as he not only offended Muslins but also Chinese race....no efforts will be spared since this irresponsible person refused to apologise to us in general.
19/04/2021 9:46 PM
twynstar Families reunite as Australia-New Zealand ‘travel bubble’ begins


Hundreds of passengers from Australia began arriving in New Zealand airports on Monday after authorities reopened borders, a pandemic milestone that allows quarantine-free travel between the countries for the first time in over a year.



https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/airports-get-busy-australia-new-zealand-quarantine-free-travel-begins-2021-04-18/
19/04/2021 9:57 PM
AngTayKor Posted by Stocksafeplayer > Apr 17, 2021 3:41 PM | Report Abuse

Are you an old aunty @AngTayKor?

@ATK is so lost.... Tiesto is only an employed DJ la... Anytime can be replaced by LKT, you know?
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted by Stocksafeplayer > Apr 17, 2021 3:45 PM | Report Abuse

Why use such offensive words @ATK?

You don’t even know if I am a man or a woman... Where is your brain? I didn’t know you like Sh*t for your brain... Hahaha
-------------------------------------------------------------

@stockshxtplayer. You refuse to say you are a man or woman. So maybe a ladyboy? On contrary you have been insulting people's family members. A new low record.
19/04/2021 10:01 PM
Zuliana Stocksafeplayer,
This is a good move, since he doesn’t want to apologise to us here. Let police investigate his actions.
I am looking forward to police findings.
Happy.



—————-

Stocksafeplayer >>@Zuliana, today I was advised to make a police report based on what were posted by @billgates33 as he not only offended Muslins but also Chinese race....no efforts will be spared since this irresponsible person refused to apologise to us in general.
19/04/2021 9:46 PM
19/04/2021 10:27 PM
twynstar Is The Stock Market Just Gambling Or There Is Something Real There Like Owning A Business?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HMsuBQp8DCc
19/04/2021 10:39 PM
emsvsi The fundamentals have not changed...in the meantime keep trolling the naysayers ha ha ha
19/04/2021 10:58 PM
MoneyMakers Its official!!

LAS VEGAS (AP) — One of the biggest casino projects ever on the Las Vegas Strip is setting a date to finally open, after more than seven years of planning and building.

Resorts World Las Vegas announced Monday it will open June 24 and began taking reservations for more than 3,500 rooms at its three Hilton-branded hotels.

The $4.3 billion complex has been under construction since May 2015 by Malaysia-based Genting Group.
19/04/2021 10:58 PM
Stocksafeplayer Wow! Thanks @MoneyMakers for sharing!
The date we’ve been waiting for!
19/04/2021 11:02 PM
MoneyMakers @SSP Close eyes by June can reach ur TP 6

June also AGM - expect share buybacks too
19/04/2021 11:16 PM
Stocksafeplayer Haha Yes @MoneyMakers, now I would have less interest on what prices are tomorrow until June comes :)
19/04/2021 11:17 PM
MoneyMakers @SSP Not bothered by short term price either..with new RWLV & travel boom in US/UK, expecting Genting to surpass pre-pandemic price..still got looooong way to go
19/04/2021 11:30 PM
Agjl https://www.reviewjournal.com/business/casinos-gaming/resorts-world-las-vegas-announces-opening-date-2332982/
19/04/2021 11:38 PM
twynstar Resorts World's LED screen displays opening date announcement


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2IQ495G1Qos
19/04/2021 11:39 PM
py1818 Buletin

Resistant 5.03
Major resistant 4 84
Closing price 4.76
Support 4.59
Support 4.31

Closing price broke support 4.84.

Verdict - BAD.
19/04/2021 11:41 PM
Goldgent Resorts World Las Vegas to open on 24 June!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=60PF_VzV4Js
19/04/2021 11:44 PM
Steveleehs $$RWLV$$
$$$Opening on 24th June$$$$
Quote:
95 percent of the resort would be open on June 24, including hotel rooms and suites, more than 40 food and beverage outlets, 70,000 square feet of retail space and a 117,000-square-foot casino.
19/04/2021 11:45 PM
Steveleehs TICKETS ON SALE MON APRIL 19 – 9:00 AM
https://zoukgrouplv.com/tiesto/

Get Ready to earn USD now!!!!
19/04/2021 11:57 PM
Steveleehs Ho Ho Ho Can make the room reservation now!!! RWLV

SUNDAY, JUL 4 — MONDAY, JUL 5
Resorts World Las Vegas
Prev month
Next month
Hilton: City View Deluxe Room - One King Bed
Best Available Rate

1 Night, 1 Adult

$339.00

RWLV:I AM MONEY MAGNET!! USD USD USD
20/04/2021 12:15 AM
choysun $$$ 24 JUNE $$$
20/04/2021 12:32 AM
AngTayKor Posted by Stocksafeplayer > Apr 19, 2021 4:31 PM | Report Abuse

Must understand my neighbour, old man ATK is senile .... forgetful and yapping nonsense non-stop everyday....Kesian Kesian
--------------------------------------------------------

Please lah cha cha aunty I dont want you as neighbour, you will pollute the estate like how you are polluting this forum daily. I blast DJ Tiesto techno trance in my house, you play your own oldies music.

After i pointed out how to fine tune cha cha dance with hand/arm movements like professional dancers, cha cha aunty not a word of thanks still call people senile. Ungrateful. Geeeez.
20/04/2021 12:59 AM
choysun ATK, you on dy or not? Tiesto coming soon!
20/04/2021 1:04 AM
choysun Aiyo, I hope tomorrow still can get cheap tickets :)
20/04/2021 1:05 AM
AngTayKor Posted by choysun > Apr 20, 2021 1:04 AM | Report Abuse

ATK, you on dy or not? Tiesto coming soon!
-----------------------------------------------

Yes I saw. June 24. Top-tier DJs leh. Yoy-Ah-Yoy...

Nightlife: In partnership with Zouk Group, a leading Singapore lifestyle and entertainment company, the resort will feature multiple experiences in one entertainment complex, with concepts including Zouk Nightclub and AYU Dayclub. Additional information on show dates and tickets to see top-tier DJs Zedd and Tiësto are available on the Zouk Group website.

I was driving to meet friends. Later at 5 plus check check the close price eh could have picked some at closing leh... tmr see how first.
20/04/2021 1:15 AM
billgates33 Latest news: Schools in selangor start to closed as well?
20/04/2021 1:28 AM
Orange3963 Limit up tomorrow
20/04/2021 3:16 AM
billgates33 Lol, don't joke lah, how to limit up when everything closing?
20/04/2021 6:34 AM
mf Dow Jones 34,077.633 -123.04 0.36%
Nasdaq 13,914.77 -137.576 0.98%
20/04/2021 6:35 AM
billgates33 @orange You are lucky if genting don't limit down.

Doesn't matter whether DJI going down or not. If pandemic numbers in Malaysia not improving. GENTING to continue to dive. If dji down, genting jatuh lagi teruk maybe.
20/04/2021 6:44 AM
virust Most MY want to take vaccine but wait and queue till neck like giraffe already. Gov only ask us register and register fast while totally no supply for vaccination.
20/04/2021 7:01 AM
virust Recovery path can be rough and tumble but here we are.
20/04/2021 7:04 AM
virust Price isn't my target for sell and buy while GenB business operation and sustainability is the main consideration.
20/04/2021 7:07 AM
virust I'm short term investor thus glove counter isn't my choice for now as i don't hold it for a century.
20/04/2021 7:10 AM
virust Plus glove can't cure the outbreak and vaccines already proved to be effective.
20/04/2021 7:11 AM
Orange3963 Got some good news mah 24june
20/04/2021 7:16 AM
virust Historically, we are close to herd immunity regardless by natural selection or vaccination. But don't hope for sudden disappear of the outbreak by tomorrow and don't think that the new outbreak can't emerge in future.
20/04/2021 7:19 AM
Sharefisher Good morning.... No negative situation, no discount of share price. You can wait and buy when everything is fine. I sell to you at high price at that time. Haha ha... Today up or down?hmm mmm...
20/04/2021 7:59 AM
twynstar CDC says fewer than 6,000 Americans have contracted Covid after being fully vaccinated


That represents just 0.007% of the 84 million Americans with full protection against the virus. Despite the breakthrough infections, none of the patients has died or gotten severely ill, indicating the vaccines are working as intended, she said.


https://www.cnbc.com/2021/04/19/cdc-says-there-have-been-less-than-6000-breakthrough-covid-cases-among-fully-vaccinated-americans.html
20/04/2021 8:06 AM
Bgt 9963 Good morning...!
20/04/2021 8:38 AM
lianhai1996 wave 4 activate?
20/04/2021 9:20 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Earn MQ Points while trading with MQ Traders Group
MQ Affiliate
Earn side income from MQ Affiliate Program
 
 

77  199  428  1781 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 CENSOF 0.535+0.155 
 ASB 0.165+0.01 
 PUC 0.13+0.005 
 KEYASIC 0.165-0.01 
 UCREST 0.43-0.005 
 HBGLOB 0.295-0.01 
 MINDA 0.165-0.005 
 SEDANIA 0.355-0.045 
 SWSCAP 0.605+0.08 
 SIGN 1.030.00 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS