Highlights
KLSE: JAKS (4723)       JAKS RESOURCES BHD MAIN : Construction
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
0.54   +0.01 (1.89%)  0.53 - 0.54  5,878,800
Trade this stock and receive a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 956 Million
NOSH: 1,770 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):15,642,472
4 Weeks Range:0.51 - 0.63
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
25.00%
52 Weeks Range:0.41 - 0.99
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
22.41%
Average Price Target: 0.80
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.26
Stamp duty exempted for year 2021

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2021 [#1]  |  21-May-2021
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2021  |  26-Aug-2021
T4Q P/E | EY: -17.52  |  -5.71%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 0.00%  |  - %
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 0.6546  |  0.82
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: -45.57%  |  -4.71%

Headlines

Date Subject
12-Jun-2021 PLEASE EXPLAIN THE DISCREPANCY !
02-Jun-2021 JAKS Resources Bhd - Stable Income & Attractive Valuations
27-May-2021 JAKS(4273)业绩分享
24-May-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - Volatility remains a feature
24-May-2021 越南发电厂初报盈利捷硕母子值得留意/温世麟
07-May-2021 JAKS: What should I response? Any advice!
10-Apr-2021 JAKS: Questionable disposal of JSB 51% equity in JIC to ICD for consideration of RM1.00
30-Mar-2021 Jaks Resources - Better Times Ahead
15-Mar-2021 每年营运盈利上看1300万 太阳能计划得标者有“钱”景
15-Feb-2021 Jaks Resources Bhd - Driving the long term recurring income
27-Jan-2021 Trading Stocks - Jaks Resources
13-Jan-2021 Trading Stocks - JAKS Resources
28-Dec-2020 JAKS - the next gem
17-Dec-2020 Jaks Resources - The Most Reliable Earnings Guidance for JHDP
16-Dec-2020 [转贴] [Video:浅谈JAKS RESOURCES BHD, JAKS, 4723] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
03-Dec-2020 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 3 Dec 2020
01-Dec-2020 JAKS - A Great Long Term Choice
30-Nov-2020 Jaks Resources - Ready to Supply to the Grid
30-Nov-2020 捷硕发附加股 还值得持有?
30-Nov-2020 Trading Stocks - JAKS Resources

Business Background

Jaks Resources Bhd is an investment holding company. It is organised into six main reportable segments - Manufacturing segment comprises mainly manufacturing of pipes; Trading segment comprises trading in sheet piles, steel bars, mild steel and special pipes, other steel related products, building materials and supply of products for water supply industry; Construction segment Comprise mainly provision of sub-contracting activities; Investment segment involves investment holding activities; Property Development and Property Investment segment is engaged in the development of residential and commercial properties and management of development shopping mall. Its principal geographical areas for its operations are located in Malaysia and Vietnam.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  35 people like this.
 
Windy1974 A stock worth buying or not depends on valuation. That's investment 101 you can google.
Public bank is good company but if PE 60 then not worth buying. A lot of people see price expensive or cheap based on absolute price level. I hear this numerous time from those who entered share market in the 90s. Talk until saliva dry also no use.
02/06/2021 10:49 AM
Antfakeguru1 The Cost of Funds will be harder to get. And if get will incur higher Bank Interest

It looks like Serba trying to Cook Its Book again ana again Until KPMG objected

Is there Misappropriation of Funds like IMDB

Especially the faraway clandestine jobs done in Foreign Lands?

If So It will be very bad. If not it will still die a slow death by the Horrible Debt Load

Will it end up like Sendai with High Receivables and price crashed from Rm1.50 to 23.5 sen due to Receivables turned Bad Debt

Or will Serba end up like Transmile 2 or Megan Media?

Nobody can tell for now

Since Auditor also find irregularies in May 2021 result (now delayed) things look quite horrible

Better stay aside and watch

Don't be itchy to go for a punt

These things might happen

With S&P Global Downgrade

BIG FUNDS AFTER GETTING QUORUM APPROVAL MIGHT START TO UNLOAD

THOSE WHO SUFFERED LOSSES MIGHT FACE MARGIN CALL. IF MARGIN NOT MET THEN FORCE SELLING COMMENCE

ALL MIGHT GO INTO PANIC SELLING AS WELL

SO PLEASE STAY SAFE

IT IS BETTER TO BE SAFE THAN SORRY
02/06/2021 12:47 PM
prince11 whatever the fundamental.
it is more better to understand when to enter when to exit.
thanks to whoever give up their share to the bottom yesterday.
my portfolio looks yummy today.
02/06/2021 1:39 PM
ggcomliao Happydays dont come here eveyday to bark you cut loss la what lucky cut loss la, weak paper handed, when price go back up u will come in say u regret cut loss or not paper handed better stick to FD la zero risk
02/06/2021 1:50 PM
goldenluck16 Whatever it is, JAKS is a money sucking stock.
02/06/2021 1:59 PM
Jimmy Song JAKS Resources Bhd (Fundamental BUY with TP 0.80)

1. The first unit of the Hai Duong Thermal Power Plant has commenced operation on 24 November
2020 while the second unit had commenced operation in January 2021.
2. The power plant’s concession is owned by a 30:70 JV company (JAKS Hai Duong Power
Company Limited) with China Power Engineering Consulting Group Co Ltd (CPECC), comprises
of two 600MW coal-fire thermal units with a project cost of US$1.87bn.
3. Under the 25-year power purchase agreement, JAKS Hai Duong will be guaranteed with fixed
capacity payments by the Government of Vietnam and will be backed by energy payment to
cover variable costs, including fuel and variable operating costs, and therefore contributing to a
sustainable income contribution during the 25 years tenure.
4. Based on management’s guidance, the 2x600MW power plant will provide a revenue of
US$600m per annum. Assuming a 18% net margin and RM4/USD conversion rate, 30% JV will
generate net income of RM130m per year for JAKS.
5. In the recent quarter results, JAKS registered a PATMI of RM19.7m for 1QFY21 against a net
loss of RM6.2m YoY mainly contributed by the Vietnam power plant. We expect earnings to be
stronger in coming quarters reflecting the full contribution from Vietnam. Going forward, JAKS
will continue to expand its business in the power and energy sector in Malaysia and Vietnam.
6. We expect JAKS to register core net profit of RM94.6m and RM96.9m for FY21 and FY22
respectively. BUY with a target price of RM0.80 based on SOP (sum of parts) valuations,
implying PER of 15.0x and 14.6x for FY21 and FY22 respectively.

Source : Rakuten Research
02/06/2021 2:49 PM
andybong12 random person on internet or proper research team
Quite easy to choose
02/06/2021 4:34 PM
Windy1974 I have sold my BAT yesterday cos the QR really not impressive. While i foresee BAT still ok, i sold BAT to invest into recovery stock hopefully making higher capital gain instead of dividend yield. Not very disciplined cos high risk high gain instead of dividend stock carrying lower risk. Hai. Susah cari makan


Stock: [JAKS]: JAKS RESOURCES BHD

May 7, 2021 1:40 PM | Report Abuse

Promotion time. Yeah BAT has scaled new height not seen since Dec 2020. Now, that's before pandemic. Chart wise, unless it drops below RM14, otherwise the uptrend might continue. Haha, all the sudden i sound like a chartist.
Now, i gotta declare my average cost is less than RM11 and i am promoting because i don't intend to accumulate more shares and would like you to push up the price. Apart rom capital gain, i am looking at dividend yield. 50% of my share holdings are in dividend stocks because that's what i gonna rely on after retirement.
Gonna dispose of my properties portfolio before i retire at 55 because it's just too much nuisance dealing with real estate agents especially during the pandemic. When i retire, i just wanna travel the word with no worries
02/06/2021 4:40 PM
AnsonLiew buy some good price now

next q result booming
02/06/2021 6:13 PM
Sslee 6. We expect JAKS to register core net profit of RM94.6m and RM96.9m for FY21 and FY22 respectively.
BUY with a target price of RM0.80 based on SOP (sum of parts) valuations, implying PER of 15.0x and 14.6x for FY21 and FY22 respectively.

Do Rakuten Research know what will be the NOSH after the 20% PP or the dilution when outstanding warrants are converted to mother shares when giving TP of RM0.80?
03/06/2021 7:16 AM
firehawk TP 0.80? hasn't it achieved a few months ago? need profit >90m ? ?
03/06/2021 7:51 AM
firehawk the more meaningful forecast is, how low the market price can go before this >90m is earned?
03/06/2021 7:58 AM
robertwts Go 0.65 first don talk cock 0.8
03/06/2021 2:08 PM
prince11 possibly hit 0.600
03/06/2021 10:45 PM
lloydlim https://www.thestar.com.my/aseanplus/aseanplus-news/2021/06/06/jaks-resources-to-record-steady-net-profit-with-vietnam-power-plant
06/06/2021 5:43 PM
GoldenHarvest1 JAKS Resources to record steady net profit with Vietnam power plant

https://www.thestar.com.my/aseanplus/aseanplus-news/2021/06/06/jaks-resources-to-record-steady-net-profit-with-vietnam-power-plant
07/06/2021 2:31 AM
Bgt 9963 Hoot9e...!
07/06/2021 8:41 AM
luckyman The power plant's net profit contribution can increase to RM 173mil if Jaks chooses to acquire additional 10% stake in the power plant.
07/06/2021 9:59 AM
Karlos There is no reason why Jaks will not exercise this option to raise its interest to 40%. The construction is already completed and the plant has been successfully commissioned and running. Hardly any more substantial risk left but only rewards moving forward ! I do strongly believe Jaks investment in the Vietnam IPP will be well rewarded in the coming 25 years.
07/06/2021 4:38 PM
OneKLnearTA Get everything ready to push it once and for all till 68 cent .... patience is the key of success
07/06/2021 10:07 PM
paktua73 morning..
paktua n team..
we was holding jaks..
at high level 0.65+ floor..
huhu..

now we wait on our final datelines..
we set end of sept..
our goal hope can reach..
rm1.10 summit..
huhu..


tut tut
now just wait only
08/06/2021 7:49 AM
Bgt 9963 Hoot9e...!
08/06/2021 8:43 AM
luggageholder Hoot9e
08/06/2021 2:38 PM
ggcomliao damn bloody useless
09/06/2021 11:07 AM
Gohgal sleeping stock
09/06/2021 11:14 AM
Kristina Melody Hi paktua73. Miss your exotic poetry =)
09/06/2021 12:51 PM
ceelo87 pity pity.. all trapped at high floor. how low will it goes before wake up
10/06/2021 1:45 PM
FaridIsland 41sen...like previously!..then only sapu!
10/06/2021 7:16 PM
KAQ4468 Aiyaaaa... Heading to 40 cents ka

Not heading to 2 ringgit ka??
10/06/2021 9:50 PM
Beginner123456 Anybody tuned in to jaks zoom call just now with rakuten?
Any info worth noting?
11/06/2021 1:08 AM
Antfakeguru1 U all can diu ALP at zoom d
11/06/2021 1:17 PM
JJchan https://malaysiastock.biz/Company-Announcement.aspx?id=1325486

with 552mil new shares (PP) what-ever profit from Vietnam will be diluted. Sell
11/06/2021 5:15 PM
Aus10053312 The price will come to 45 cent.
11/06/2021 5:41 PM
ks55 Compare Jaks and London Biscuits. Rights issues after rights issues. Private placement after private placement. Profit? Doubtful!
What is best conclusion? Vote with your hands or with your feet? Your call..........
11/06/2021 8:49 PM
Tyre220069 Will go up to 60 soon ..and po price will be fixed at 54
12/06/2021 11:26 AM
Tyre220069 PP price
12/06/2021 11:26 AM
Tyre220069 By August 2021,you will surely regret for not buying at this low price due to MCO and PP.
12/06/2021 11:29 AM
Tyre220069 When 25 mil pfzer vaccin arrives in august.plus other vaccin and the rate of vaccination ,by August /Sept , 50% will be Vaccinated..cases surely drop like what happened in USA ,UK Europe and Israel
12/06/2021 11:31 AM
Tyre220069 Jaks is making rm400,000.00 per day as guaranteed by the Vietnamese govt..about 12 million per month ,how many listed company can make such guanteed fees?
12/06/2021 11:34 AM
Tyre220069 The CFO said the distribution of dividend next year will be very substantial ,it means at least rm160million for 12 months...which is equivalent to almost 9 cents EPS based on current shareholding...based on a very conservative PE of 10,the share price should be at least 90 cents ... therefore it is impossible to stop to 45 cents.
12/06/2021 11:39 AM
Tyre220069 Bear in mind ,this is fixed guaranteed income without interruption for 25 years ....it means Jaks will never report loss in every QR from now onwards
12/06/2021 11:40 AM
Tyre220069 Stop=drop
12/06/2021 11:48 AM
bigprice Con management
12/06/2021 11:51 AM
lloydlim Patiently wait at price below 50cts.
12/06/2021 1:24 PM
FaridIsland Go..jaks..go...beleive in u...25yrs guaranteed income!...below 50sen..sapu kaw2...wl nvr regret!
12/06/2021 4:12 PM
Windy1974 Tyre220069. Anything to substantiate your statements?
12/06/2021 10:35 PM
Tyre220069 Which statement?
13/06/2021 7:40 AM
Gotyou https://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/gotyou/2021-06-12-story-h1566166432-PLEASE_EXPLAIN_THE_DISCREPANCY.jsp
13/06/2021 9:13 AM
Windy1974 Tyre. I presume it's from Rakuten presentation then? The CFO said this is very constant as long as PP running? Is this RM160m gonna be distributed to JAKS regularly? What JAKS gonna do with this RM160m? Dividend? Why private placement again with cash flow from Vietnam?

Tyre220069 The CFO said the distribution of dividend next year will be very substantial ,it means at least rm160million for 12 months...which is equivalent to almost 9 cents EPS based on current shareholding..
13/06/2021 10:58 AM
Tyre220069 Yes Windy1974...from the CFO presentation.. whether to distribute regularly is irrelevant as the money will be there ,if they distribute after 2:years ,Jaks will get rm320mil which is very substantial as the similar words was used by the CFO...the CFO did mention to reward the shareholders with dividends.
13/06/2021 11:23 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
Perform Technical & Fundamental Analysis on Stocks
MQ Affiliate
Earn rewards by referring your friends
 
 

438  423  589 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 DNEX 0.86+0.005 
 AVI 0.17+0.06 
 SERBADK 0.605-0.035 
 ITRONIC 0.21+0.03 
 DNEX-WD 0.325+0.02 
 VIZIONE 0.195-0.01 
 PWF-WA 0.055+0.005 
 SCOMI 0.05-0.005 
 YGL 0.27+0.01 
 SERBADK-WA 0.085-0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS