Highlights
KLSE: SIMEPLT (5285)       SIME DARBY PLANTATION BERHAD MAIN : Plantations
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
4.13   -0.10 (2.36%)  4.11 - 4.27  2,766,100
Trade this stock for as low as 0.05% brokerage. Find out more.

Overview

Market Cap: 28,562 Million
NOSH: 6,916 Million
Avg Volume (4 weeks):3,526,205
4 Weeks Range:4.11 - 4.70
4 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
3.39%
52 Weeks Range:4.11 - 5.31
52 Weeks Price Volatility (%):
1.67%
Average Price Target: 5.30
Price Target Upside/Downside: +1.17

Financial Highlight

Latest Quarter | Ann. Date 31-Mar-2021 [#1]  |  20-May-2021
Next QR | Est. Ann. Date: 30-Jun-2021  |  27-Aug-2021
T4Q P/E | EY: 22.33  |  4.48%
T4Q DY | Payout %: 2.79%  |  62.28%
T4Q NAPS | P/NAPS: 1.991  |  2.07
T4Q NP Margin | ROE: 10.74%  |  9.29%

Headlines

Date Subject
11-Jun-2021 Plantation - The Month of Full Lockdown
03-Jun-2021 Plantations - 1Q21 Earnings review: Impressive performance
03-Jun-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 3 Jun 2021
01-Jun-2021 Strategy - Malaysia: Recovery delayed, not derailed
27-May-2021 Sime Darby Plantation - A Strong Start to FY21
21-May-2021 SIME Darby Plants - Ahead of expectations
21-May-2021 Sime Darby Plantation - Riding on Stronger CPO Prices
21-May-2021 PublicInvest Research Headlines - 21 May 2021
21-May-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 21 May 2021
21-May-2021 Sime Darby Plantation - An Attractive and Liquid Upstream Proxy
21-May-2021 Sime Darby Plantation - A Strong Start to FY21
21-May-2021 Sime Darby Plantation - PNG performed well in 1QFY21, Malaysia EBIT down
20-May-2021 上下游业务齐升 森种植首季净利扬20%
20-May-2021 SD Plantation - 1Q21: Strong Beginning
19-May-2021 ESG和印尼高税率冲击 种植股购兴缺缺
21-Apr-2021 Sime Darby Plant - Assessment report to be completed in June
02-Apr-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 2 Apr 2021
12-Mar-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 12 Mar 2021
02-Mar-2021 Mplus Market Pulse - 2 Mar 2021
19-Feb-2021 【行家论股/视频】森那美种植 业绩超标财测上调

Business Background

No description available for this stock.
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  2 people like this.
 
Buynsell888 @Johnzhang...go find & read Maybank IB report or call their analyst who wrote this report.
They could have sold more than 1 year forward in 2020 for 2021 CPO sales when avg 2021 CPO price is still below 3000.
Just wait and see their incoming Q1 2021 announcement and look at their average CPO sold
19/05/2021 12:57 PM
Johnzhang Buysell88, thanks. The leadership ought to be sacked if they did that .
19/05/2021 1:22 PM
Needluck this is KLK revenue for the laterst QR: 4,508,712,000, can this Simeplt achieve this for the out coming report?
20/05/2021 10:48 AM
deric5721 today vol quite low.. can the price fly later?
20/05/2021 2:12 PM
Ahmadahmad88 Someone try to press the price.
20/05/2021 2:33 PM
Needluck KLK up almost 50 sen, ini up not even 10 sen, already sell down...
20/05/2021 2:39 PM
Johnzhang What Buysell88 posted a few days ago about forward sales is somewhat correct . Simepltn 1q results . EPS 8.2 sen vs 5.7 sen yoy. Realized CPO ASP for Malaysia is $3,028 , Indonesia $$2,886 and Png $3,890. MPOB’s ASP for 1st q is $3,895. You can see the Malaysia and Indonesia ASP rather low due to forward sales .
20/05/2021 8:55 PM
Buynsell888 @Johnzhang..expect SDP avg CPO selling price for the remaining quarters in 2021 to be much lower than MPOB and vs other companies unless price plunges below RM3,000 in 2H (as they have aggressively sold 70% of their production at below RM3,000). As for Indonesia, this has got nothing to do with forward sales. Indonesian palm oil producers are affected with their local CPO prices being suppressed after new tax structures were introduced late last year to subsidise and support their local biodiesel industry with punitive export tax and levy at over US$300 in 1Q 2021.
21/05/2021 11:16 AM
calvintaneng Sime Darby Plant produces over 800,000 Tonnes of FFB

Will save Planet Earth as SimePLANT is a Great Company for Mankind

https://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/www.eaglevisioninvest.com/2021-05-26-story-h1565245763-VERY_LONG_TERM_STRUCTURAL_POSITIVE_FOR_PALM_OIL_GLOBAL_SHIFT_TO_BIODISE.jsp
26/05/2021 8:48 PM
calvintaneng Over 800,000 one Qtr

One year over 3 Million Tonnes of FFB

SIMEPLANT A GREAT COMPANY FOR MANKIND
26/05/2021 8:56 PM
Mabel Yesterday’s FCPO selling pressure again was capped within the ongoing support of MYR3,845 and the 61.8% FR level. Selling pressure appears to be moderating at aforementioned level as we expect a recovery soon.

Buying interest continued to pick up over the past six days and we expect the FCPO to rebound, leading to further recovery soon.

Mabel expect FCPO consolidation is about to end...Uptrend still intact...

For those who decided to run, please run and take shelter at the Plantation. Come and join us at the plantation. Weather is beautiful and CPO is doing great. It's a great opportunity to feed 8 billion people across the planet.

As long as CPO is trading above RM 3,000 we can expect windfall profits for the coming quarter.. Currently CPO prices is at its best..

Meow
02/06/2021 11:05 PM
Needluck Simeplt and Ioicrp, these 2 boleh pakai ke?
03/06/2021 11:24 AM
Needluck can the price become same with ioicrp......
04/06/2021 4:27 PM
ABSBOSS Today listing 31M at 4.10...mati ooo...High CPO price pun x boleh trade above 5.00
04/06/2021 5:08 PM
ABSBOSS Now SPB already reached 4.34 at 52w low...hmmmm
06/06/2021 8:39 PM
Malaysiakakigang Worse will come. Heard news they are moving jobs for IT and Finance support from the previous Malaysia team SimeDarby Global Service Center (sold to DXC in 2019) to India team in this pendamic COVID-19 moment. Well Done GLC company.
09/06/2021 10:47 AM
Mkttalk SDP another GLC, no drive for performance . PNB leadership weak . Potential remain latent, forever.
09/06/2021 10:54 AM
WDCQ_I_am_legend Sime Darby Plantation is the safer and best bet company in plantation segment

SDP is biggest company and at his own league

Current level is good entry point

My target full value at RM6 per share

Above info just merely my opinion and no buy call or sell call

Buy at your own risk

Thank you
09/06/2021 11:08 AM
WDCQ_I_am_legend EPF is keep increasing their stake at SDP
09/06/2021 11:08 AM
Needluck index green, this counter didnt up, index red, this follow red. going to 4.00?
09/06/2021 11:35 AM
Needluck 52 weeks lowest currently, see will drop to March last year level
09/06/2021 12:20 PM
Needluck really wanted to challenge 4.00?
09/06/2021 3:27 PM
ABSBOSS 4.25 reached everyday new low,...aduiii
09/06/2021 3:42 PM
Fortuneaircond83 明早加注H9E
09/06/2021 10:30 PM
ABSBOSS ijmp value at 3.10 almost 30% from last price..hopefully SDP should be 4.80 and above...
09/06/2021 11:38 PM
Nice149 Blue chip counter. Waiting to buy at dip
10/06/2021 8:19 AM
Bgt 9963 Good morning...!
10/06/2021 8:25 AM
Nice149 The price will stay there for 1-2 weeks. Not for contra players.
10/06/2021 4:08 PM
Needluck after 1-2 weeks then going down below 4.00?
10/06/2021 4:51 PM
ABSBOSS Down to 4.23 ...new low...Aduiiii
10/06/2021 5:34 PM
Needluck break 4.20, next will be 4.00?
11/06/2021 10:01 AM
ABSBOSS New low today 4.20....Better switch other counter
11/06/2021 10:02 AM
Needluck broke liao, no need to wait 1-2 weeks
11/06/2021 10:26 AM
ABSBOSS Going to new low 4.15...cabut
11/06/2021 10:30 AM
limkokthye glc cannot buy lah, all tipu ppl, pressing down the price and privatize at low , sapuing all the small shareholder
11/06/2021 10:30 AM
Needluck this index link counter share price performance might be the worst amount 30 counters
11/06/2021 10:32 AM
Needluck 16/32020 lowest was 3.82, closed at 4.20 at the same day. lowest just now was 4.15...
11/06/2021 10:39 AM
Needluck ioicorp lowest last year was 3.41, lowest just now was 4.00, better than simeplt
11/06/2021 10:58 AM
ABSBOSS new low in 4.12 ..huhuhuhu..No hope ini glc no money mau support price...kah kah kah
11/06/2021 12:07 PM
ABSBOSS 7 trading day already loss 50 cents..
11/06/2021 12:28 PM
Nice149 Time to buy some and keep till next month
11/06/2021 12:48 PM
ABSBOSS yes..waiting below 4.05
11/06/2021 2:37 PM
Needluck break down 4.10 later, maybe wait at 4.00
11/06/2021 2:39 PM
ABSBOSS Last week listing new share at 31M at 4.10...hope price wont go down to 4.00 ..
11/06/2021 3:02 PM
Needluck daily RSI already below 30, oversold. if still cant rebound, then really rubbish liao...
11/06/2021 3:28 PM
ykloh SD Plantation is a national disgrace.
11/06/2021 3:51 PM
Needluck looks like wanted to close below 4.15, then might go down to 4.00 next week...
11/06/2021 3:51 PM
Needluck our market very funny, Airport loss making few quarters, share price can up but simeplt got profit, share price keep dropping....
11/06/2021 5:05 PM
ABSBOSS What to do wait to rebound lor..many shorter i guess in SDP
11/06/2021 10:11 PM
Consultant Buy call at rm4.. yummy
12/06/2021 4:46 PM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

438  423  589 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 DNEX 0.86+0.005 
 AVI 0.17+0.06 
 SERBADK 0.605-0.035 
 ITRONIC 0.21+0.03 
 DNEX-WD 0.325+0.02 
 VIZIONE 0.195-0.01 
 PWF-WA 0.055+0.005 
 SCOMI 0.05-0.005 
 YGL 0.27+0.01 
 SERBADK-WA 0.085-0.015 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
PARTNERS & BROKERS