Highlights
KLSE: BAUTO (5248)       BERMAZ AUTO BHD MAIN : Consumer
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
1.16   0.00 (0.00%)  1.15 - 1.20  3,542,500
Trade this stock and win a FREE I3investor T-shirt after 5 trades. Find out more.

Dividend, Bonus, Split & Consolidation

Hints :
[1] Click the View Entitlement icon table to view the Entitlement detail page.

Click here to modify the Visible Columns.

Ann. Date Ex Date Payment Date Type Subject Amount View
06-Dec-2013 13-Jan-2014 28-Jan-2014 DIVIDEND First Interim Dividend RM 0.0175 Dividend Detail
11-Jun-2014 26-Jun-2014 16-Jul-2014 DIVIDEND Second interim dividend RM 0.035 Dividend Detail
08-Sep-2014 23-Sep-2014 08-Oct-2014 DIVIDEND First Interim Dividend RM 0.02 Dividend Detail
08-Dec-2014 02-Jan-2015 20-Jan-2015 DIVIDEND Second interim dividend RM 0.0325 Dividend Detail
09-Mar-2015 06-Apr-2015 21-Apr-2015 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.0335 Dividend Detail
09-Jun-2015 23-Jun-2015 25-Jun-2015 BONUS_ISSUE Bonus Issue 2 : 5 Dividend Detail
11-Jun-2015 06-Jul-2015 22-Jul-2015 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.0275 Dividend Detail
11-Jun-2015 06-Jul-2015 22-Jul-2015 DIVIDEND Special Dividend RM 0.0325 Dividend Detail
10-Sep-2015 06-Oct-2015 21-Oct-2015 DIVIDEND First Interim Dividend RM 0.0225 Dividend Detail
10-Dec-2015 04-Jan-2016 15-Jan-2016 DIVIDEND Second interim dividend RM 0.0250 Dividend Detail
11-Mar-2016 30-Mar-2016 13-Apr-2016 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.0215 Dividend Detail
13-Jun-2016 05-Jul-2016 26-Jul-2016 DIVIDEND Special Dividend RM 0.075 Dividend Detail
13-Jun-2016 05-Jul-2016 26-Jul-2016 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.025 Dividend Detail
08-Sep-2016 04-Oct-2016 21-Oct-2016 DIVIDEND First Interim Dividend RM 0.03 Dividend Detail
08-Dec-2016 05-Jan-2017 25-Jan-2017 DIVIDEND Second interim dividend RM 0.0275 Dividend Detail
14-Mar-2017 06-Apr-2017 26-Apr-2017 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.0275 Dividend Detail
13-Jun-2017 07-Jul-2017 26-Jul-2017 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.0315 Dividend Detail
11-Sep-2017 09-Oct-2017 27-Oct-2017 DIVIDEND First Interim Dividend RM 0.015 Dividend Detail
08-Dec-2017 12-Jan-2018 26-Jan-2018 DIVIDEND Second interim dividend RM 0.016 Dividend Detail
12-Mar-2018 06-Apr-2018 26-Apr-2018 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.023 Dividend Detail
12-Jun-2018 06-Jul-2018 26-Jul-2018 DIVIDEND Special Dividend RM 0.027 Dividend Detail
12-Jun-2018 06-Jul-2018 26-Jul-2018 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.023 Dividend Detail
13-Sep-2018 08-Oct-2018 26-Oct-2018 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.025 Dividend Detail
12-Dec-2018 27-Dec-2018 25-Jan-2019 DIVIDEND Second interim dividend RM 0.0375 Dividend Detail
13-Mar-2019 05-Apr-2019 25-Apr-2019 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.045 Dividend Detail
12-Jun-2019 09-Jul-2019 25-Jul-2019 DIVIDEND Special Dividend RM 0.07 Dividend Detail
12-Jun-2019 09-Jul-2019 25-Jul-2019 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.035 Dividend Detail
13-Sep-2019 09-Oct-2019 25-Oct-2019 DIVIDEND Interim Dividend RM 0.0325 Dividend Detail
10-Dec-2019 28-Jan-2020 17-Feb-2020 DIVIDEND Second Interim Dividend RM 0.0275 Dividend Detail
16-Mar-2020 04-May-2020 28-May-2020 DIVIDEND Third Interim Dividend RM 0.0145 Dividend Detail
Analyze this stock with MQ Trader system

  10 people like this.
 
cherry88 Will this newly announced NAP_2020 affect Bauto ? Can anyone who familiar with the industry to given some comments. Whatever, I started to buy for the dividend.
21/02/2020 5:40 PM
RainT If for dividend
Go for REIT
23/02/2020 4:35 PM
RainT how long is long term ? 10 years ?
24/02/2020 3:37 PM
Buns If i'm mahathir age, can wait 10 years?
26/02/2020 11:38 AM
wotvr I don't think Mazda can sustain. Look at pricing of Mazda2 and Mazda3. Already overpriced.
02/03/2020 10:57 PM
Fabien "The Efficient Capital Allocater" Mazda overpriced? Perhaps you are not their targeted segment

Better stick to myvi car.
02/03/2020 10:59 PM
RainT haha
03/03/2020 2:58 PM
enjoe 小心业绩不好,股价已提前反应 ,到时还会跌一轮,股息也会减少
03/03/2020 5:21 PM
RainT Mazda car is from Japan Mazda

but i see the BAUTO shareholdings why there is no Mazda Japan own BAUTO shares????

usually parent Japanese company will own high shareholdings such as Panasonic and Ajinomoto
04/03/2020 2:29 PM
wotvr @Fabian I'm referring to the Mazda2 and Mazda3 which are overpriced for their segment. the CX5 and Mazda6 are good value. if one were to buy a ma,da 2 or mazda 3 then might as well ho for CX5.
06/03/2020 10:42 AM
wotvr For some models might as well top up a bit for continental. Mazda cars no longer have good value as few years ago cause Bermaz is too greedy and screwing up on pricing.
06/03/2020 10:43 AM
RainT who is selling down at RM1.70???
06/03/2020 3:23 PM
Vess88 Some still stubborn saying not dividend trap? Look at the period of downtrend and dividend yield... Still need data to back?
06/03/2020 9:08 PM
RainT mega sales today
09/03/2020 2:42 PM
babyqueen Time to accumulate
10/03/2020 10:02 PM
SinGor last Qr revenue drops bcos cannot sell new Model (1 month) due pricing problem. This coming
Qr results should be very good compare to last Qr (QoQ). Maybe matching 700mil
11/03/2020 10:24 AM
SinGor Epf and Ceo buying so many shares
11/03/2020 10:47 AM
SinGor Qr. result out 13/3 (Friday). I hope immediately jumps back to 2.2 then 2.65 (kenanga )
11/03/2020 10:51 AM
RainT queue at RM1.55 today also kena matched
11/03/2020 5:52 PM
RainT Again mega sales day
12/03/2020 11:46 AM
Lee6565 drop like no tomorrow..
12/03/2020 12:30 PM
choong18 margin call. Drop non stop regardless of FA
12/03/2020 12:34 PM
JJchan regardless what Bank Negara do, it is helpless if US Fed drops rate to Zero. Our BLR drops to zero or negative rate too? We are handicapped by Oil. Ringgit will devalue if Oil stays at 30++ so import inflation will jump considering we import more 50% of our foods. To arrest inflation we have to increase BLR but US Fed rate is at Zero. How?

Best defence we can have is, hedge our cash with a high dividend stock----Bauto is one of them
12/03/2020 6:30 PM
paperplane jjchan, your logic totally wrong. Oil at 30, not inflation, deflation ok!
14/03/2020 11:58 PM
JJchan My companies exported/import more than 300X20ft containers every month. Every months i saw
imported food prices up 1 or 2 percent (pharmaceutical products up more )
If you ask around people in KL, do you feel inflation? See what they tell you.
15/03/2020 5:32 PM
observatory If the oil price stays low, it will function a one-off tax cut for importing countries. It shall benefit oil importers like India. India Reserve Bank can cut rates with less worry about inflation.

But low oil price is a double-edged sword for Malaysia. Although the government saves from reduced petrol subsidy, its oil revenue from tax and Petronas dividend declines faster. Lower USD revenue from oil export will weaken MYR. The weak MYR, if persistent, can cause higher inflation due to rising import costs. It also constraints BNM's ability to cut OPR further to stimulate the local economy.

The more expensive Yen is not good for BAuto. However given the stock price has dropped so much, may be the worst-case have already been priced in? The historical dividend yield is 14%. Even if the dividend is cut by half in the coming 12 months, forward DY is still 7%. Can we assume that as long as the economy doesn't get into a recession, BAuto will be able to stay profitable and continue distributing dividends?
15/03/2020 5:32 PM
JJchan Don't look at inflation nos. given by Gov. They skewed the average with a several big ticket
items ( things we don't even used )
15/03/2020 5:37 PM
JJchan The best hedge against inflation is actually Gov. subsidy. on imported food. After 1MDB exploded
3yrs ago (Oil 80), Beef noodle soup in KL was 5.50 / 6.00.....One year after 8.00 / Bowl ( I ask around and they said Live Cow price from Australia jumps by 30%----Umno cannot subsidised )
Around Dec 2019, same bowl of Beef noodle soup with 30% less meat is selling at RM10 ( Oil at 60 )
15/03/2020 6:27 PM
JJchan Deflation is actually as bad as Inflation for Biz. This my Co. experience 10yrs ago exporting working Glove to Japan. Before deflation starts, One Dozen of white working Glove( japanese spec) is FOB $7--8 ) GuangDong, China. After 5 yrs, same Glove Spec asking price was $2. per Dozen FOB. (we stopped )
15/03/2020 7:00 PM
observatory Yes, deflation is not only bad but much worse than inflation in my view. While inflation might be bad for consumers, businesses can usually pass on the rising cost to customers. With deflation the economy might just get sucked into a downward spiral, where consumers don't spend --> business contracts --> workers retrenched --> consumers have no income to spend ...

But I don't think deflation is a worry for Malaysia. Although the official inflation rate has been low for several quarters, I don't think it will turn into deflation. Afterall we keep hearing people complaining about the rising cost of living.
15/03/2020 9:37 PM
SinGor Rich people are rich people. Recession (6months) has no effect on their spending (maybe 10 less)
Madza is targeted at Upper middle Class.
16/03/2020 10:08 AM
SinGor https://finance.yahoo.com/news/federal-reserve-cuts-rates-to-zero-restarts-quantitative-easing-qe-210001968.html

Fed cuts to Zero......Bank Negara how???? Car Loan + HOuse loan will drop soon
16/03/2020 10:43 AM
JJchan based wuhan experiences, everything will return to normal in 60days----but bank rates will stay
low for 12 or 24 months or more
16/03/2020 12:58 PM
RJ87 U see the BOD...each throw 2-3mil to sapu...F*cking rich...
16/03/2020 4:17 PM
JJchan Management delaying Quarter results but keep buying by Ceo. Most likely delay end month Or
Dow started to Jump ( not a bad idea )
16/03/2020 4:51 PM
observatory BAuto doesn't delay its financial results announcement. Its quarter ends on Jan31. That's why it releases in March instead of Feb. Anyway the result is weak, and this is the quarter after its pricing issue has been resolved, but before being hit by Covid-19. Expect worse results in Jun.
17/03/2020 6:23 PM
RainT omg

think this recent quarter release is the good result

but end up bad result

not yet take in Covid 19 already bad, if take in Covid 19 will be more worse
17/03/2020 8:25 PM
RainT anybody buying or holding ?

what is reason buy/hold?

i found that the expectation of good result is vanish with this bad quarter result release
17/03/2020 8:28 PM
RainT profit margin also drop
17/03/2020 8:28 PM
James Ng https://klse.i3investor.com/blogs/general/2020-03-18-story-h1484897510.jsp
[转贴] [BERMAZ AUTO BHD:QoQ税前盈利增加,主要是由于销售组合的改变(更多高价值车型)] - James的股票投资James Share Investing
18/03/2020 7:30 AM
Vess88 If they can maintain their dividend payout this counter shall be fine... like the joker upstairs mentioned before... with data... then only you know whether is dividend trap or not... am i right? Joker catch the bear...lol....
18/03/2020 9:59 AM
RainT this can average down or not ??
18/03/2020 3:39 PM
observatory Average down is a risky psychology. Better to treat each new buy and sell decisions on individual basis. Forget about past sunk cost.
18/03/2020 8:25 PM
observatory Having said that, I myself cannot avoid such psychology. What I do is to compile a total paper profit/ loss on each stock based on current price. Looking at number, I will know average down does not reduce any paper loss.
18/03/2020 8:28 PM
RainT buy more
19/03/2020 9:00 PM
shpg22 Even before the outbreak, it is estimated that 40% of the SME businesses just managed to get by. With the MCO and eventual slowdown, at least half of this businesses is expected to close down and a million employees will be jobless. The effect on Malaysia economy will be widespread coupled with low tourism income and extreme low oil price. Ringgit is expected to be further weaken to 1 USD - 5 MYR.

Import of CKD parts & CBU will be more expensive, low buying power from consumer and prolong pandemic, BAUTO will sink further.
21/03/2020 9:40 AM
RainT now almost all biz also look bad in certain aspect

so up to us to find out which worth to invest
22/03/2020 11:23 PM
shpg22 Automobile and property is definitely not on the list of priority
23/03/2020 11:27 AM
mrlimitdown no job how to buy car
retrenchment start.
25/03/2020 8:56 PM
mason i am also waiting but it seems keep going and dont wait me...lol
01/04/2020 10:39 AM


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
MQ Trader
View candlestick stock charts with Technical indicators
MQ Affiliate
Be rewarded by being an MQ Affiliate
 
 

654  231  427  609 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 LAMBO 0.015+0.005 
 SAPNRG 0.11+0.005 
 HIBISCS 0.535+0.025 
 ARMADA 0.185+0.01 
 MINETEC 0.20+0.005 
 VELESTO 0.17+0.005 
 NETX 0.015+0.005 
 GAMUDA-WE 0.12+0.045 
 DBE 0.03+0.005 
 JAKS 1.01+0.125 

FEATURED POSTS

1. MQ Trader - Introduction to MQ Trader Affiliate Program MQ Trader Announcement!
2. MQ Affiliate – A smarter way to earn more rewards MQ Trader Affiliate Program
3. MQ Affiliate – How to become an effective affiliate MQ Trader Affiliate Program
4. MQ Affiliate – Upgrading to Affiliate Partner MQ Trader Affiliate Program
Partners & Brokers